Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

2024-25 Catalog 
  
    May 29, 2024  
2024-25 Catalog

Personnel


College Personnel

Colorado State Board for Community Colleges & Occupational Education

Dr. Landon Mascareñaz, Chair

Terrance D. McWilliams, Vice Chair

Rollie Heath, Immediate Past Chair

Dr. Ross Dueber

Tatiana Hernandez

Dr. Karen McNeil-Miller

Yolanda Ortega

Brad Rupert

Catherine Shull

Steven L. Trujillo

Dr. Catlyn Keenan, Faculty Representative

Hector Vargas, Student Representative


Colorado Community College System

Joe Garcia, Chancellor

Diane Duffy, Executive Vice Chancellor

Mark Superka, Vice Chancellor, Finance & Administration

Dr. Sarah Heath, Vice Chancellor, Academic & Student Affairs

Julie Ouska, Vice Chancellor/CIO, Information Technologies

Christina Cecil, Chief Human Resources Officer

Fiona Lytle, Chief Government & External Affairs Officer

Angie Gramse, General Counsel

Adam Cermak, Chief Development Officer & Foundation Executive Director


Pueblo Community College Advisory Council

Jack Rink, Chair

Sara Blackhurst

Abel Chavez

Rebecca Diaz

Dr. Richard Duran

David Garski

Leon Hanhardt

Adam Hartman

Christopher Madrill

Garrison Ortiz

Ronda Rein

Dr. Velia Rincon

John Roth

Wynona Sullivan

Andy Tonsing

Ron Wiley


PCC Cabinet

Amanda Corum

Director of Pueblo Corporate College

Jennifer Sherman

Vice President of Academic Support

Bryan Crawford

Director of Computer Services

Dr. Lisa Snyder

Executive Dean of Southwest Campus & Sites

RaeAnn Gutierrez

Administrative Professional-Technical Employee Representative

Dr. Heather Speed

Vice President of Student Services

Shanda Vidmar

Faculty Council Chair

Lisa Stiner

Shared Governance Co-Chair

Ray Marquez

Classified Employee Representative

Erin Hergert Tafoya

Director of Marketing & Communications

Dr. Andrew Miller

Dean of Health Professions & Public Safety

Cheryl Gomez

Dean, Medical & Behavioral Health

Dana Moss

Vice President of Human Resources

Brett Burke

Dean, Business and Advanced Technology

Dr. Patrick Maille

Dean, Arts & Sciences

 


Directors

Barbara Benedict

Director – Admissions and Records

MSPM, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado Christian University

AAS, Pueblo College of Business and Technology

Landon Kinney

Director, Institutional Research

William Brown

Director – Public Safety

AAS, Aims Community College

Jonnie Martin

Senior Director – Accounting

Angela Brubaker

Director, CTE/Special Assistant to the VPAS

BS, Colorado State University Global

Andrea Martinez

Director – TRIO Student Support Services

MSW, University of Denver

BA, California State University-San Bernardino

Maryrose Channell

Director, Simulation

Amy Matthew

Director, Public Relations

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Aaron Daniel

Director – Academic Services, Fremont Campus

MA, National University

Paula McPheeters

Director – Grant Compliance

MPA, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Brian Estrada

Business Manager – Small Business Development Center

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Elizabeth “Liz” Medendorp

Director – Assessment Student Learning

MA, University of Massachusetts Amherst

BA, University of Michigan

Michael Gage

Senior Director – Student Support & Outreach Services

MEd, Arizona State University

BA, Adams State College

Lisa Molina

Regional Director – Student Success, PCC Southwest

MA, MS, Central Michigan University

Robert Gonzalez

Senior Director – Budget and Program Development

Hannah Moody-Goo

Director – Library Services

San Jose State University

BA, Metropolitan State University-Denver

Pamela Grable

Director – Financial Aid

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Melanie Parlett

Director – Prison Education Programs

RaeAnn Gutierrez

Director – OPTICA Grant

MS, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Oliver Hazard “Perry” Pepper IV

Regional Director – Academic Services- PCC Southwest

MA, Adams State University

BA, Fort Lewis College

Jeffrey Huddleston

Director, Year-to-Career

Jimmie Romero

Director – Career Services

Richard Ince

Director – Pueblo Downtown Studio Campus

BSBA, Adams State College

Angela Shehorn

Director – Children First

BA, Regis University

AAS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Ed Iniguez

Director of Purchasing

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Toni Skilling

Director – Student Life & Leadership

MBA, BS, Adams State University AGS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Vernon James

Dean of Students

MEd, University of South Carolina

BS, Presbyterian College

Jeanelle Soto-Quintana

Director – Pre-College Programs

BS, MBA, University of Southern Colorado

Christopher Javornik

Director – Science Lab

 


Professional/Technical Staff

Alixandria Aguilar

Assistant Director, TRiO Upward Bound

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Hunter Johnson

Community Advisor

Shaheen Megan Sadrzadeh-Raffii

Coach – TRIO Upward Bound Career & Academic

Paula Arellano

Administrative Assistant, Children First

Charles Hurley

Graphic Artist

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jill Sanchez

Manager, Cashier’s Office

BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Cassandra Aubuchon

Coordinator, STEM EDGE

Brett James

Coordinator – Lab

Arlene Sanders

Administrative Assistant, Pre-College Programs

Cheryl Ayala

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BS, Franklin University

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Christopher Javornik

Director – Science Lab

MA, BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Melissa Santistevan

Special Assistant, Executive Dean-PCC Fremont

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Teresa Barnes

Coordinator – Physical Therapist Assistant Program

Lucas Johnson

Specialist, Senior Information Technology

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Eric Schwien

Advisor, Financial Aid

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Parker Banas

Coordinator, STEM Outreach

MS, BS, Michigan State University

Kyle Kanser

Senior System Administrator

Clint Shaffer

Controller

David Bellavia

Assistant – Early Childhood Professional Development and Learning

Stuart Kurtz

Vice President – Administration & Finance

Michelle Shannon

Specialist, Pre-College Program Resource, PCC Southwest

MS, Lamar University

BS, Emporia State University

Rebecca Bellavia

Navigator, Licensed Provider

 

Christopher LaRose

Coordinator, STEM Outreach

Karyl M. Shawcroft

Assistant Director, Admissions & Records

MA Ashford University

BS, Adams State University AAS, Pueblo Community College

Cheyenne Berrios

Manager, Talent Acquisition & Employee Relations

BSBA, BS, AA, University of Maryland Global Campus

Robin Leach

Specialist, Multimedia Technology/Distance Education

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Andrea Shepard

Specialist, Recruiter

Steve Bigley

Coordinator, Photo Imaging

AA, Madison Area Technical College

 

Alex Linden

Coordinator, Testing & Academic Support– PCC Southwest

Barbara Simms

Coordinator, Enrollment Services BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AS, Pueblo Community College

Carlee Bradford

Assistant Director, Student Support & Outreach

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo AGS, Pueblo Community College

Uriah Loscheider

Coordinator, Academic Advising

Jeffrey Smith

Advisor, Coordinator, Student Services

Ryan Breitweiser

Faculty – Nursing

Aaron Lucero

Academic Excellence Administrator

MS, Adams State University

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Jessica Smith

Transfer Coach

Taylor Brewer

Advisor, Financial Aid

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Laura Lucero

Coordinator, Admissions

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dominique Son

Coordinator, Recruitment

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Darien Brown

Coordinator – First Year

Kristina Lyon

Student Success Coach

B.S., Colorado State University - Pueblo

Alyse Spencer

Assistant Director, Student Services, SW

Justin Brown

Instructional Designer

Lucas Lyons

Student Success Coach

Darolyn Stewart

Coordinator, First Year

Anna Caesar

Administrative Assistant, OPTICA Grant

Michael Maffucci

Campus Administrator, Fremont

Office of the VP of Administration & Finance

Michael Streed

Coach, TRIO Upward Bound Career and Academic

Adrianna Camacho

Advisor – Financial Aid

Anissa Manzanares

Engagement Coach

Shaylea Strickengloss

Coordinator, Concurrent Enrollment

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Miranda Caro

Academic and Career Expert

Trevor Markowski

Coordinator, Academic Advising

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BSW, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Cruzita Tafoya

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Philip Clark

Coordinator, CTE Outreach

Stephanie Martinez

Coordinator, Nursing Lab Simulation Tech

Jacquline Talbert

Coordinator, Business & Accounting

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Bonnie Clark

Coordinator, Disability Resources BA, Regis University

Kyle McAlister

Coach, TRIO Upward Bound Math and Science Recruitment and Retention

Helen Taylor

Assistive/Alternate Media Technician

Daniel Colucci

Coordinator, Fiscal Operations

Ryan McCardell

Coordinator – PCC Southwest Site

Stephanie Testa

Administrative Assistant – Pueblo Corporate College

Catlin Davis

Program Manager, Welding

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Lori McGill

Director – Physical Therapist Assistant Program

Jennifer Tozer

Academic Excellence Administrator – B&T

Alejandra de Anda

Manager of Operation, Pueblo Corporate College

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Ryan Montoya

Specialist, Family

Lee Truan

Coordinator, Media Productions

Amy DeHerrera

Student Success Coach

Leroy Mora

Department Chair/Faculty, Law Enforcement Academy

Eutimio Trujillo

Coach – TRIO Upward Bound Math and Science

Ariana Delmerico

Coordinator, Outreach & Special Projects

Paul Murphy

Manager, Core Technologies

Michael Trujillo

Manager – Talent Acquisition and Employee Relations

Janelle Dunnington

Academic Excellence Administrator

Tracy Neve

ICAP Coach

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Tony Trujillo

Assistant Director, Financial Aid

Melissa Duran

Specialist, Testing

Andrew Nunn

Coordinator, E-sports & Tech Pathways

MS, Colorado State University-Global

Crystal Tucker

Coordinator, Online Media

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Patricia Earl

Coordinator – Concurrent Education

Ismael (Izzy) Ogaz

Coordinator, Projects

Paul Valdez

Coordinator, First Year

Lori Epperson

Assistant Director, OPTICA Grant

Catherine O’Grady

Coordinator, Education & Specialty Projects (SBDC)

Ronald Vigil

Senior Director of Facilities

Stacy Esparza

Coordinator, Return to Earn

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Douglas Parker

Coordinator, Law Enforcement Academy- PCC Southwest

BS, University of Colorado

Brenda Wallerstedt

Coordinator, Medical Assistant Apprenticeship

AAS, Intellitec College

William Franklin

Senior Network Administrator

AAS, Pueblo Community College

David Peralta

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Jennifer Walters

Coordinator, Student Services

BSW, Colorado State University, Pueblo

 AA, Pueblo Community College

Andrew Garcia

Coach, TRiO Upward Bound Recruitment & Retention

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Patricia Potter

Executive Assistant, Academic Support

Office of the VP of Academic Support

Danielle Waltman

Nursing Laboratory and Clinical Coordinator/Simulation Technician

Nicole Gennetta

Coordinator, Health & Pueblic Safety Simulation

Bethany Powell

Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site, Bayfield

MBA, New Mexico Highlands University

BA, Fort Lewis College

Rebecca Wasil

Advisor, Disability Resources BA, The Ohio State University

Pete Green

Manager, Technical Services

BA, University of Califormia Irvine

Corrie Prescott

Coach – Student Success

Melissa Watters

Academic & Career Expert, PCC Southwest

MS, Northwestern University

BA, The University of Illinois at Chicago

Cristina Guerra

Coordinator, Tutoring/Learning Center

BS, Colorado State University

Jason Prescott

Coach, TRiO Upward Bound Recruitment & Retention

BFA, BS, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Jennifer Welte

Director, Concurrent Enrollment and Outreach

Concurrent Enrollment & Recruitment

Ben Hahn

Software Developer

Lea Rivera

Coordinator, Academic Advising

Alexander Winter

Specialist – Implementation

Darla Hall

Community Advisor

Tonya Roberts

 Coordinator, Go Zone Services 

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Nazalee Workman

Coordinator, Nursing Lab

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Alvina Heath

Specialist, Pre-College Program Resource, PCC Southwest

MA, New Mexico State University

Brionna Rodas

Specialist, Recruiter

Kari Yalotz

Coordinator, Clinical & Laboratory BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kala Heck

Specialist – Pre-College Programs

Robin Romero

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo AA, Pueblo Community College

Karon Yocum

Special Assistant, Executive Dean – SW

Crystal Hernandez

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jennings Rudisill

Academic and Career Expert

Jill Young

Sales Manager, Conference & Event Services

Heather Houk

Coordinator, Agriculture Programs, PCC Southwest

Mina Sais

Student Success Coach

Shelby Zordel-Casarez

Staff Accountant


Faculty

Kimberlee Ackles

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest BSN, University of Northern Colorado

Richard “Todd” Jones

Faculty-Emergency Medical Services BS, Colorado State University

AA, Northeastern Junior College

Roger Pfannenschmid

Faculty – Automotive

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Nicholas Alfonso

Department Chair/Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Mary “Avia” Kallage

Faculty – Astronomy and Geology

MS, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Janardan Pokharel

Faculty – Mathematics & Physics MS, University of North Dakota

Jeannie Almanza

Faculty – Radiologic Technology MA, University of Phoenix

BA, Ottawa University

AAS, Hutchinson Community College & Area Vocational School

Richard Keilholtz

Faculty – Social Sciences, Education, and Criminal Justice

JD, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

BA, University of Iowa

Joan Pope

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing, Fremont

MSN, University of Central Florida

BS, University of Colorado

Adrian Banister

Faculty – Business

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Amanda Kuiken

Faculty – Biology, Fremont

MS, Colorado State University-Pueblo BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Adam Pottorff

Faculty, Computer Science

Linda Blasi

Department Chair – Dental Hygiene Program

Kimberly Kushner

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo AS, Pueblo Community College

Robert Reed

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

John Bradford (Brad) Bowers

Faculty – History

MA, Utah State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Nadine LaForme

Faculty – Surgical Technology

AS, Colorado Technical University

Patricia Rello

Faculty/Clinical Coordinator – Radiologic Technology

BS, University of Central Florida

Marisa Camper

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology AAS, Pueblo Community College

Catherine LaPorte

Faculty/Clinical Coordinator – Respiratory Care

BAS, AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lynne Ross, LMT

Faculty/Coordinator – Human Anatomy Learning Ctr (HALC)

MS, Auburn University

BS, State University of New York College at Cortland

Gregory Carlson

Faculty – Mathematics

Kari Lee

Faculty – English/Communication MA, Colorado State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo AA, Trinidad State Junior College

Leigh Sand

Faculty/Coordinator, Nursing SW

Sarah Case

Faculty – Respiratory Therapy

Dawnelle Mathis

Department Chair/Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MS, New York Chiropractic College BS, Sioux Falls College

Rosalia “Henri” Santiago

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, University of Southern Colorado

Kelsie Condon

Faculty, Construction, SW

Thomas Mattarocci

Faculty – English

Shawna Shoaf

Department Chair/Faculty – Communication/Digital

Media/Broadcasting and Production Technology

MA, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Collins College

James Cordova

Department Chair/Faculty Automotive Collision

Technology, Automotive Service Technology

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kathy Maurello

Department Chair/Faculty – Medical Assisting BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS, Pueblo Community College

John Sinks

Faculty – Welding

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Judy Costanza

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, University of Missouri-Kansas City AAS, Pueblo Community College

Casey Mauth

Faculty, Emergency Medical Services – Fremont

Carter Smith

Faculty/Coordinator – Emergency Medical Services, SCCC

BS, Grand Canyon University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Roger Cox

Department Chair/Faculty – Radiology Technology

MS, Kaplan University BS, Franklin University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Amanda Mayes

Faculty – Biology/Chemistry

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Crystal Stark

Faculty – Nursing, Fremont MSN, Regis University

BSN, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Nadine Donoho-Montoya

Faculty, Communications

Kimberly McCullah

Faculty/Coordinator – Dental Hygiene

Lori Steinbeck

Faculty – Nursing - Fremont

Dustin Dunaway

Department Chair/Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado- Colorado Springs

Molly Milusnic

Faculty/Coordinator, Early Childhood Education

Joel Sturtevant

Faculty - Machining

John Duston

Faculty – Auto Service Technology, Fremont

AAS, Blair College

Diana Montoya

Department Chair/Faculty – Surgical Technology

BS, Colorado Technical University

AA, University of Phoenix

Michele Sweeney, M.D.

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MD, Case Western Reserve University

BA, Grinnell College

Eahehart, Abigail

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

Dr. Bobbie Sue Neiffer

Faculty – Physical Therapist Assistant DPT, Creighton University

Marilyn Tabor

Faculty – Nursing

M.S., Colorado State University- Pueblo

BSN, University of Phoenix

Michele Edwards

Department Chair/Faculty – Cosmetology

Certificate/License Cosmetology

Mary Nicks

Faculty – Nursing MSN, Walden University

BSN, University of Southern Colorado

Shawna Tracy

Department Chair/Faculty – Respiratory Care

MS, Northeastern University

BS, Boise State University 

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jacob Farmer

Assistant Department Chair/Faculty, Mathematics

Zachary Nixon

Faculty – Criminal Justice

Andrea Valencia

Faculty – Cosmetology

Certificate, Pueblo Community College

 

Craig Feigenbaum

Faculty/Coordinator – Biology, PCC Southwest

MS, Colorado State University

Amanda Nordmeyer

Faculty, Surgical Technology Clinical

Jennifer Vette

Coordinator/Faculty – Occupational Therapy

MOT, Western New Mexico University BS, Colorado State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Samuel Fletcher

Faculty – Psychology

Dr. Srinivas Nowduri

Faculty, Computer Science (BAS)

PhD, Indian Institute of Science

MS, Kakatiya University

BS, Andhra University

Brandon Vialpando

Faculty, Industrial Technology Maintenance

Timothy Gama

Department Chair/Faculty – CIS/HIT

BS, Trinity College

Edwilyn O’Brien

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, Post University, American Sentinel College of Nursing & Health Sciences

BSN, The University of New Mexico.

ADN, San Juan College

Shanda Vidmar

Faculty – Science

MS, Colorado State University

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Ronda Gasperetti

Faculty – Health Information Technology

BSBA, Colorado Technical University

Michelle Ohnemus

Department Chair/Faculty, Nursing Assistant 

Tricia Vigil

Department Chair/Faculty – Occupational Therapy Assistant

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Utica College of Syracuse University

Pamela Graham

Faculty – Cosmetology

Ann Oreskovich

Department Chair/Faculty – Fine Arts & Humanities

MA, Eastern Illinois University

MFA, Washington University

BA, Grinnell College

Daniel Vinci

Faculty – Welding, Fremont AAS, Pueblo Community College

Benjamin Gregersen

Faculty – Mathematics

Christopher Osinski

Faculty/Coordinator

John Webber

Department Chair/Faculty – Fire Science

Cody Hager

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Lisa Pacheco

Faculty – Cosmetology

Gregg White

Department Chair/Faculty – Machining/Welding

ASC, Lower Colombia College

Brandi Halvorson

Department Chair/Faculty, Health Professions

Travis Parkhurst

Faculty – Philosophy MA, Yale Divinity School

Jeffrey Wingham

Faculty – Biology

DC, BS, Logan College of Chiropractic

Kristen Harshberger

Department Chair/Faculty, Business & Accounting

Jamie Patti

Faculty – English/Communication MA, BA, University of Colorado AA, Pueblo Community College

Tracy Williams

Department Chair/Faculty – Psychology

Gertrud “Marianne” Horvath

Faculty/Coordinator – Health Information Technology

BS, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Brett Pavlik

Faculty – Welding

BA, Fort Lewis College

Cleary Wunder

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing RN-BSN

Joseph Jaburg

Faculty, Automotive SW

Dr. Michael Payne

Department Chair/Faculty – Mathematics

PhD, The University of New Mexico

MS, BA. University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Dr. Adam Zaleski

Faculty – Psychology

PhD, Colorado State University

BA, San Diego State University

James Jones

Faculty-Welding

 

 


Classified Employees

Stefana Adcock

Administrative Assistant III

Tina T. Gold

Accounting Technician III

MBA, Colorado Technical University- Pueblo

Jamie Medina

Administrative Assistant III

Stephanie Albers

Custodian I

Ronald Griffin

Materials Handler I

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Cynthia A. Miller

Materials Handler III

Irene Alcon

Administrative Assistant III

William K. Hardwick

Laboratory Coordinator I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dwight Million

Grounds & Nursery I

Susan Anger

Administrative Assistant III

Deborah K. Herrera

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kari Monack

Program Assistant I

Stephanie Armijo

Custodian III

Lorna Jackson

Administrative Assistant III

Carma Moore

Administrative Assistant III, PCC Southwest

Trina Jiron Belford

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

BA, American Military University

Julie C. Jimenez

Program Assistant II

BS, Regis University

Lisa A. Morales

Administrative Assistant III

BSBA, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Gordon L. Bell

Structural Trades II, Fremont

Kathleen J. Kaufmann

Program Assistant I

Megan Murray

Custodian I

Douglas Brooks

IT Technician I

Clayton LePlatt

Police Officer I

Marcella R. Noriega

Administrative Assistant III

Shirley D. Carey

Program Assistant I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jacob Lewis

General Labor I, Fremont

Laurie Plutt

Technician I, Campus Security Officer

Amanda D. Dear

Accounting Technician III

Leticia Lizardi

Accounting Technician III

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Dawn Reitz

Library Technician II

Arlene K. Dockter

Custodian I

William W. Lorimor

Structural Trades II

Jose J. Renner

Police Officer II

BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Whitney M. Donovan

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Alicia Lovato

Human Resource Specialist II

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Yvette Rodriguez

Administrative Assistant II

Cody Dornhecker

Campus Security Officer – Fremont

Ynette Lucero

Accounting Technician II

Jimmie J. Sena

Grounds & Nursery II

Nicki Eastin

General Labor I, PCC Southwest

Natalie Lujan

Administrative Assistant III

Morgan Smith

Administrative Assistant II – CIS

Carolee Edmondson

Accounting Technician III BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Arthur A. Luna

IT Professional I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Riki Takaoka

Custodian I

Kent Ervin

Police Officer I

James Mai

Structural Trades II

Celestino “Ray” R. Torres

Custodian I

Bianca J. Flores

Administrative Assistant III

Raymond Marquez

LTC Operations I

Carl M. Vasquez

IT Professional I

Kelly Gagneaux

Structural Trades II

Teresa F. Mathews

Administrative Assistant III

Elsie Walck

Administrative Assistant II

Amanda Kiefer Garcia

Custodian I

 Henderson McClure

Custodian I

Megan Waterman

Administrative Assistant II, SW


Emeritus Employees

Deborah Borchers

 

Hired: Aug. 21, 1989

 

Retired: July 31, 2013

 

Department: English/Communications

 

Department Chair/Faculty MA, University of Arizona

BA, Carleton College

Terry Hawkins

Hired: April 2, 1984

Retired: May 31, 2003

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MPH, OTR, University of Oklahoma Health Science Center

BS, University of Kansas

Dr. Lana Carter

Hired: Oct. 11, 1999

Retired: June 30, 2018

Department: Fremont Campus

 

Executive Dean, Fremont Campus

 

PhD, MS, Colorado State University

Carol Himes

Hired: Aug. 25, 1983

Retired: May 31, 2015

Department: Culinary Arts & Hospitality Studies

 

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Boston University

BA, Cornell University

Mary Chavez

Hired: August 26, 1991

Retired: June 30, 2021

Department:  Health Professions & Public Safety

Dean, Health Professions & Public Safety

MEd, University of Phoenix

BS, University of Southern Colorado

AAS Colby Community College

Gail Kingrey

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: May 13, 2016

Department: Science Faculty

 

MS, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Elsa Eccles

Hired: Jan 4, 2000

Retired: July 31, 2018

Department: Dental Hygiene

 

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Regis University

BS, MS University of Phoenix


AAS Pueblo Community College

Sara McKinnon

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: June 30, 2014

Department: English/Communications

 

Faculty

MA, BA, University of Illinois

AA, Springfield College

David Edwards

Hired: Aug. 25. 1992

Retired: June 30, 2018

Department: Fine Arts & Humanities

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Central State University

BS, Harding College

Lucinda “Cindy” Mihelich

Hired: Jan. 9, 1990

Retired: Sept. 30, 2012

Department: Physical Therapist Assistant

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BS, University of Colorado-Boulder

Gary Franchi

Hired: Sept. 17, 1990

Retired: Nov. 20, 2015

Department: Marketing and Communications

Coordinator, Public Relations

 

BS, Central Michigan University

Carol Montoya

Hired: Dec. 1, 1990

Retired: Jan. 1, 2007

Department: Learning Center

Director, Learning Center

MA, BA, Adams State College

Rita Friberg

Hired: Oct. 1, 1994

Retired: May 15, 2015

Department: Management & Marketing

Faculty

 

MS, Colorado State University

 

BS, Purdue University

Rebecca Robler

Hired: Aug. 22, 1988

Retired: Aug. 31, 2007

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, BS, OTR, Colorado State

University

 

W. Jeanne Gardner

Hired: April 9, 1984

Retired: Dec. 31, 2015

Department: Library Services

Director, Library Services

 

MA, BA, University of Missouri

Boyd Rodman

Hired: Aug. 19, 1999

Retired: May 31, 2017

Department: Computer Information Systems

Department Chair/Faculty

MS, BS, Regis University

AAS Pikes Peak Community College

Madelyn Guzelian

Hired: July 1, 1971

Retired: Feb. 20, 2004

Department: Business and Office Technology

 

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BA, University of Southern Colorado

Florencio Ruiz

Hired: Feb. 16, 1976

Retired: Feb. 29, 2004

Department: Business and Technology

Senior Maintenance Mechanic

AAS, Southern Colorado State College


Department Chairs

Program Name Chair AEA Dean
CIS: Microsoft Office Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Social Work, AA (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Anthropology, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Dental Hygiene, BAS Linda Blasi Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Mass Communications, AGS (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Broadcasting & Production Technology Certificate Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Accounting, AAS Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Elementary Teacher Education, AA (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Art History, AA (with Designation) Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Business, AA (with Designation) Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Communication, AA (with Designation) Dustin Dunaway Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Criminal Justice, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Early Childhood Teacher Education, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Economics, AA (with Designation) Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Industrial Technology Maintenance, AAS Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Industrial Technology Maintenance Level I Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Industrial Technology Maintenance Level II Mini-Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
English, Literature Emphasis, AA (with Designation) Dustin Dunaway Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Law Enforcement, AAS Leroy Mora Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Police Science Certificate Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Library Technician, AAS Dustin Dunaway Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Library Technician Certificate Dustin Dunaway Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Machining Technology, AAS Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Basic Machining Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Manual Machining Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CNC Machining Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Comp-Aided:Dsgn & Mfg: CAD/CAM Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
History, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Production Technician Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Web Design and Development, AAS Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Graphic Design AAS Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Introduction to Media Communications Mini-Certificate Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
MGD Video Production Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Web Design Certificate Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Medical Assistant, AAS Kathy Maurello Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Medical Assistant Certificate Kathy Maurello Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Med Prep for Nursing Assistant Mini-Certificate Michelle Ohnemus Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Philosophy, AA (with Designation) Dustin Dunaway Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Medical Sonography, AAS Roger Cox Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Associate Degree Nursing Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Nursing, LPN to ADN, AAS Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Nurse Aide Michelle Ohnemus Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Occupational Therapy Assistant, AAS Tricia Vigil Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Political Science, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Pharmacy Technician Certificate Brandi Halvorson Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Phlebotomy Technician Mini-Certificate Brandi Halvorson Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Physical Therapist Assistant, AAS Lori McGill Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Psychiatric Technician Certificate Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Radiologic Technology, AAS Roger Cox Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Computed Tomography, BAS Roger Cox Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Psychology, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Magnetic Resonance Imaging, BAS Roger Cox Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Respiratory Therapy, AAS Shawna Tracy Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Surgical Technology, AAS Diana Montoya Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Welding, AAS Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Welding Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Introductory Structural Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Structural Welder Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Fitter or Combination Welder Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Low Pressure Pipe Welder Mini-Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Sociology, AA (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
High Pressure Pipe Welder Mini-Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Basic Wildland Firefighter Mini-Certificate John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Wildland Firefighter Mini-Certificate John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Studio Art, AA (with Designation) Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Associates of Engineering Science Nick Alfonso Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Biology, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Chemistry, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Geology, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Mathematics, AS (with Designation) Michael Payne Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Psychology, AS (with Designation) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Computer Information Systems, AGS (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Criminology, AA (CSU-P Transfer) Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Professional Communication Certificate Shawna Shoaf Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Bookkeeping Certificate Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Applied Technology, AAS Vacant Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
General Automotive Technology, AAS James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Air Conditioning Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Automatic Transmissions Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Engine and Electrical Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Fuels and Emissions Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Manual Transmissions Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Steering and Suspension/Brakes Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Business Management, AAS Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Business Management Certificate Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Business Fundamentals Certificate Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Leadership Studies Mini-Certificate Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CIS: Cybersecurity AAS Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CIS: Cybersecurity Certificate Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Forensic Computing Certificate Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CIS: Basic Assurance Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CIS: Networking Technology Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Programming Mini-Certificate Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CIS: Networking Security Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Construction Technician Basic Mini-Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Cosmetology, AAS Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Cosmetology Certificate Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Esthetician Certificate Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Hairstylist Certificate Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Nail Technician Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Dental Hygiene, AAS Linda Blasi Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Local Anesthesia and Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation Mini-Certificate Linda Blasi Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Early Childhood Education, AAS Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Early Childhood Director Certificate Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Early Childhood Entry Level Certificate Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Early Childhood Teacher Certificate Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Infant Toddler Supervisor Mini-Certificate Tracy Williams Patrick Shields Patrick Maille
Electromechanical Technology, AAS Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Electromechanical Technology Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
EMT Enhanced Certificate Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Paramedic Option Certificate Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Emergency Medical Technician Mini-Certificate Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Science Technology AAS John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Science: Basic  John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Sci: Struct Investigator John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Science: Fire Fighter I  John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Firefighter Academy Structural Mini-Certificate John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Science: Officer I John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Sci: Prevention/Edu John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Sci: Vehicl Extraction John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Intermediate Structural Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Law Enforcement Academy Certificate Leroy Mora Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Machining Technology, Inspection Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Software Development and Security AAS Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Computer Support Technician Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CIS: Certification Prep Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Secure Software Development Certificate Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Computer Science, DwD Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Paramedic to Associate Degree Nursing Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Radiologic Technology BAS Roger Cox Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Office Professional Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
SQL Coding Certificate Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Respiratory Therapy, BAS Shawna Tracy Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Paramedic Prep Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Behavioral Health AAS Dr. Kendal Wellington-Humes Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Hairstylist Barber Crossover Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Barber Endorsement Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Bachelor of Science in Nursing Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Photovoltaic Panel Installation CER Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Secure Software Development BAS Tim Gama Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Advanced Paramedic Practitioner BAS Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Public Health, DwD Vacant Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Fire Sci Structure Academy John Webber Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Practical Nursing (PN) Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Advanced Emergency Medical Technician Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Advanced Emergency Medical Technology AAS Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Emergency Medical Services, AAS Dawn Mathis Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
HIT Medical Coding AAS Marianne Horvath Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
HIT: Medical Coding Marianne Horvath Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Healthcare Information Systems AAS Marianne Horvath Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Introduction to Agriculture Heather Houk Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Health Info Technology (HIT) Marianne Horvath Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Business Ownership Certificate Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Business Ownership AAS Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Welding Multi-Process Certficiate Catlin Davis Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
PN Opt-out Certificate Vacant Aaron Lucero Cheryl Gomez
Solidworks/3D Modeling Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Introduction to Design Technology Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
CAD Basic Gregg White Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Mental Health Aide Dr. Kendal Wellington-Humes Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Safety and Leadership Kristen Harshbarger Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Mental Health Support Specialist Dr. Kendal Wellington-Humes Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
UAS: Drone Technology 1 Vacant Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
UAS: Drone Technology 2 Vacant Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Construction NCCER Certificate Vacant Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Agricultural Production Management Vacant Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Barbering Certificate Michele Edwards Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Health Information Management BAS Marianne Horvath Jennifer Tozer Brett Burke
Behavioral Health: Addiction Recovery AAS Dr. Kendal Wellington-Humes Janelle Dunnington Andrew Miller
Pre-Engineering Transfer to CSU-P Nick Alfonso Patrick Shields Patrick Maille