Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

2022-23 Catalog 
  
    Dec 03, 2022  
2022-23 Catalog

Personnel


College Personnel

Colorado State Board for Community Colleges & Occupational Education

Dr. Byron N. McClenney, Chair

Stratton Rollins “Rollie” Heath, Vice Chair

Presley F. Askew, member

Maria-Vittoria “Giugi” Carminati, member

Dr. Landon L. Mascareñaz, member

Terrance D. McWilliams, member

Dr. Russell J. Meyer, member

Hanna Skandera, member

Daniel Villanueva, member

Catherine Allen, State Student Advisor Committee representative

Kelly O’Dell, State Faculty Advisor Committee representative


Colorado Community College System

Joe Garcia, Chancellor

Diane Duffy, Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Strategy Officer

Mark Superka, Vice Chancellor, Finance & Administration

Dr. Landon Pirius, Vice Chancellor, Academic and Student Affairs

Julie Ouska, Vice Chancellor/CIO, Information Technology

Angie Gramse, General Counsel

Fiona Lytle, Chief Communications Officer & Legislative Liaison

Christina Cecil, Chief Human Resources Officer

Adam Cermak, Executive Director, Foundation for Colorado Community Colleges


Pueblo Community College Advisory Council

Ron Wiley, Chair

Dr. Kevin Aten

 

Andrew Burns

Abel Chavez

Dr. Harold Deselms

Dr. Richard Duran

Cheryl Garcia

Ronda Rein

Dr. Velia Rincon

Jack Rink

John Roth

Wynona Sullivan


PCC Cabinet

Dr. Patricia (Patty) Erjavec

President

PhD, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

MNM, Regis University

BSBA, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Richard Keilholtz

Faculty Council Chair

Department Chair/Faculty – Social Sciences, Education, and Criminal Justice

JD, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

BA, University of Iowa

Kevin Aten

Interim Executive Dean- PCC Southwest

 

 

Dr. Young Kim

Dean, Arts & Sciences

PhD, Texas Tech University

MS, BS, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

Amanda Corum

Executive Director, Pueblo Corporate College

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS – Pueblo Community College

Dr. Andrew Miller

Dean Health Professions & Public Safety

DHSc, A.T. Still University

MA, Columbia College

BS, William Woods University

AA, Southeast Community College

Bryan Crawford

Director, Information Technology

MS, University of Utah

BS, Adams State College

Rajashree Pandit

Dean, Medical & Behavioral Health

Maria de la Cruz

Shared Governance Co-Chair

Academic Excellence Administrator

BA, Adams State University

AAS, Trinidad State Junior College

Quincy Rose-Sewell

Vice President, Academic Support

Robert Gonzales

Vice President, Administration & Finance

MS, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jennifer Sherman

Dean, Business and Advanced Technology

MBA, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Erin Hergert Tafoya

Director, Marketing & Communications

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, Colorado State University

Dr. Heather Speed

Vice President, Student Success

PhD, MA, University of North Texas

BA, Sam Houston State University

Julie C. Jimenez

Executive Assistant to the President

BS, Regis University

Tricia Vigil

Shared Governance Co-Chair

Department Chair/Faculty – Occupational Therapy Assistant

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Utica College of Syracuse University


Directors

Robin Arwood

Controller

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Andrea Martinez

Director, TRIO Student Support Services

MSW, University of Denver

BA, California State University-San Bernardino

Barbara Benedict

Director, Admissions and Records

MSPM, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado Christian University

AAS, Pueblo College of Business and Technology

Joey Mathews

Director, STEM Career and Technical Education

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Cory Butts

Director, Institutional Research

PhD, University of Arkansas

Christina McGrath

Director, Library Services

MLS, San Jose State University

BS University of Maine-Augusta

AAS, Pueblo Community College

William Brown

Director, Public Safety

AAS, Aims Community College

Elizabeth “Liz” Medendorp

Director, Assessment Student Learning

MA, University of Massachusetts Amherst

BA, University of Michigan

Linda Capito

Director, Dental Hygiene Program

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology

Lisa Molina

Regional Director, Student Success, PCC Southwest

MA, MS, Central Michigan University

Aaron Daniel

Director, Academic Services, Fremont Campus

MA, National University

Melanie Parlett

Director, Education for Justice Involved Individuals

Brian Estrada

Business Manager, Small Business Development Center

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Oliver Hazard “Perry” Pepper IV

Regional Director, Academic Services- PCC Southwest

MA, Adams State University

BA, Fort Lewis College

Michael Gage

Director, Advising

MEd, Arizona State University

BA, Adams State College

Angela Shehorn

Director, Children First

BA, Regis University

AAS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Pamela Grable

Director, Financial Aid

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jeanelle Soto-Quintana

Director, Pre-College Programs

BS, MBA, University of Southern Colorado

RaeAnn Gutierrez

Director, OPTICA Grant

MS, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Eva Tapia

Director, Simulation Center

MSN, University of California-San Francisco

BSN, University of Colorado

Richard Ince

Director, Pueblo Downtown Studio Campus

BSBA, Adams State College

Chase Watts

Executive Director, Concurrent Enrollment, Secondary Engagement, & Recruitment

Ed Iniguez

Director of Purchasing

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joseph Waneka

Director, Facility Services

Vernon James

Dean, Students

MEd, University of South Carolina

BS, Presbyterian College

Morgan “Alex” Wells

 Director, Student Services, Fremont

MA, Tarleton State University

BS, Tarleton State University

Gabriel Lucero

Director, TRIO Upward Bound

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

 


Professional/Technical Staff

Alixandria Aguilar

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention Math/Science

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Crystal Hernandez

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jimmie Romero

Academic & Career Expert

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Paula Arellano

Administrative Assistant, Children First

Kimberly Hinkle

Director, HIS Professional Development

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Robin Romero

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo AA, Pueblo Community College

Rebekah Atnip

Special Assistant, Executive Dean, PCC Southwest

MA, Concordia University Irvine

BA, Rhodes College

Heather Houk

Coordinator, Agriculture Programs, PCC Southwest

Amanda Rosales

Teacher, Early Childhood Lead

Cassandra Aubuchon

Coordinator, STEM EDGE

Bonnie Housh

Academic Excellence Administrator

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Adan Salinas

Senior Systems Administrator

Cheryl Ayala

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BS, Franklin University

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Becky Hunter

Coordinator, Transfer & Graduation

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jill Sanchez

Manager, Cashier’s Office

BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Parker Banas

Coordinator, STEM Outreach

MS, BS, Michigan State University

Charles Hurley

Graphic Artist

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Arlene Sanders

Administrative Assistant, Pre-College Programs

Amber Bell

Specialist, Pre-College Program

Maria Iverson

Transfer Coach

Melissa Santistevan

Special Assistant, Executive Dean-PCC Fremont

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Rebecca Bellavia

Navigator, Licensed Provider

 

Lindsey Jaquez

Coordinator, Science Lab

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Eric Schwien

Advisor, Financial Aid

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Cheyenne Berrios

Manager, Talent Acquisition & Employee Relations

BSBA, BS, AA, University of Maryland Global Campus

Christopher Javornik

Advisor, Academics Math & Science MA, BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Michelle Shannon

Specialist, Pre-College Program Resource, PCC Southwest

MS, Lamar University

BS, Emporia State University

Steve Bigley

Coordinator, Photo Imaging

AA, Madison Area Technical College

 

Sterling Jenkins

Coordinator, Public Safety, Operations, & Safety – Fremont Campus

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Karyl M. Shawcroft

Assistant Director, Admissions & Records

MA Ashford University

BS, Adams State University AAS, Pueblo Community College

Carlee Bradford

Student Success Coach

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo AGS, Pueblo Community College

Lucas Johnson

Specialist, Senior Information Technology BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Andrea Shepard

Specialist, Recruiter

Taylor Brewer

Advisor, Financial Aid

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Christopher LaRose

Coordinator, STEM Outreach

Barbara Simms

Coordinator, Enrollment Services BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AS, Pueblo Community College

Justin Brown

Instructional Designer

Robin Leach

Specialist, Multimedia Technology/Distance Education

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Toni Skilling

Director, Student Life & Leadership

MBA, BS, Adams State University AGS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Angela Brubaker

Coordinator, CTE

BS, Colorado State University Global

Delia Lechtenberg

Academic Liaison

MEd, BSBA, University of Phoenix RRT, AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jeffrey Smith

Advisor, Financial Aid

Juan Casaus

Specialist, Event Set-up

Alex Linden

Coordinator, Testing & Academic Support– PCC Southwest

Dominique Son

Coordinator, Recruitment

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Anna Caesar

Administrative Assistant, OPTICA Grant

Aaron Lucero

Engagement Coach

MS, Adams State University

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Shaylea Strickengloss

Coordinator, Concurrent Enrollment

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Bonnie Clark

Coordinator, Disability Resources BA, Regis University

Aubrey Lucero

Coordinator, Education & Specialty Projects

Tracy Swearingen

Program Manager, Law Enforcement Academy

Daniel Colucci

Coordinator, Fiscal Operations

Laura Lucero

Coordinator, Admissions

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Cruzita Tafoya

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Matthew Dailey

Advisor, Financial Aid

Kristina Lyon

Student Success Coach

B.S., Colorado State University - Pueblo

Jacquline Talbert

Coordinator, Business & Accounting

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Catlin Davis

Program Manager, Welding

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Valerie Maldonado

Teacher, Early Childhood Lead

Helen Taylor

Assistive/Alternate Media Technician

Alejandra de Anda

Coordinator, Youth Programs & Lifelong Learning

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Mark Madic

Manager, Southern Colorado Innovation Link

BS, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Jay Tonne, Jr.

Coordinator, Renewable Energy

Maria de la Cruz

Academic Excellence Administrator BA, Adams State University

AAS, Trinidad State Junior College

Stephanie Martinez

Coordinator, Nursing Lab Simulation Tech

Lee Truan

Coordinator, Media Productions

Ariana Delmerico

Coordinator, Outreach & Special Projects

Amy Matthew

Coordinator, Public Relations

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Tony Trujillo

Assistant Director, Financial Aid

Lori Epperson

Coordinator, First Year

Kimberly McCullah

Clinical Coordinator, Dental Hygiene

MS, Regis University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Crystal Tucker

Coordinator, Online Media

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Stacy Esparza

Coordinator, Return to Earn BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Paula McPheeters

Manager, Budget/Grant Compliance

MPA, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Paul Valdez

Coordinator, First Year

Jason Falsetto

Coordinator, CTE Outreach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Molly Milusnic

Specialist, Community Advisor

Ruby Vigil

Specialist, Testing

John Fazekas

Coordinator, Lab

Hannah Moody-Goo

Academic Librarian

San Jose State University

BA, Metropolitan State University-Denver

Logan Vineyard

Coordinator, CIS/HIT Programs - Fremont

Miranda Ferganchick

Student Success Coach

MA, Western State Colorado University BA, University of Northern Colorado

AA, Colorado Northwestern Community College

Dana Moss

Vice President of Human Resources

Dr. Robert Waggener

Supervising Dentist

DDS, Northwestern University

BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

William Franklin

Technical Systems Analyst

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Paul Murphy

Manager, Core Technologies

Brenda Wallerstedt

Medical Assistant AAS, Intellitec College

Jenny Garces

Student Success Coach

Tracy Neve

ICAP Coach

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Jennifer Walters

Community Advisor

BSW, Colorado State University, Pueblo

 AA, Pueblo Community College

Andrew Garcia

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Andrew Nunn

Coordinator, E-sports & Tech Pathways

MS, Colorado State University-Global

Rebecca Wasil

Advisor, Disability Resources BA, The Ohio State University

Cristina Garcia

Specialist, Pre-College Program Resource

BA, Colorado College

Ismael (Izzy) Ogaz

Coordinator, Projects

Tatum Watson

Student Success Coach

Philip Gates-Crandall

Retention Coach

MA, University of the Sunshine Coast - Australia

BS, The University of Texas at Arlington

Douglas Parker

Coordinator, Law Enforcement Academy- PCC Southwest

BS, University of Colorado

Melissa Watters

Academic & Career Expert, PCC Southwest

MS, Northwestern University

BA, The University of Illinois at Chicago

Nicole Gennetta

Coordinator, Health & Pueblic Safety Simulation

Melanie Parlett

Director, Education for Justice Involved Individuals

John Webber

Program Manager, Fire Science

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Cheryl Gomez

Academic Excellence Administrator

MA, University of Phoenix

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

David Peralta

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Sara Wessel

Coordinator, Laboratory/Simulation, PCC Southwest

Brenda Gonzales-Rodriguez

Advisor, Early Childhood Community

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Michelle Perez

Coordinator, Concurrent Enrollment SW

John Wooten

Portfolio Coach, Career & Academic

BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

AA, AGS, Pueblo Community College

Pete Green

Manager, Technical Services

BA, University of Califormia Irvine

Bethany Powell

Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site, Bayfield

MBA, New Mexico Highlands University

BA, Fort Lewis College

Nazalee Workman

Coordinator, Nursing Lab

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Cristina Guerra

Coordinator, Tutoring/Learning Center

BS, Colorado State University

Jason Prescott

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention

BFA, BS, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Kari Yalotz

Coordinator, Clinical & Laboratory BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Darla Hall

Community Adviser

Tonya Roberts

 Coordinator, Go Zone Services 

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jill Young

Sales Manager, Conference & Event Services

Trevor Hardin

Coordinator, Academic Advising

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BSW, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Brionna Rodas

Specialist, Recruiter

Shelby Zordel-Casarez

Staff Accountant

Alvina Heath

Specialist, Pre-College Program Resource, PCC Southwest

MA, New Mexico State University

 

 


Faculty

Della Abeyta

Faculty/Coordinator  - Behavioral Health

Gertrud “Marianne” Horvath

Faculty/Coordinator – Health Information Technology

BS, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Roger Pfannenschmid

Faculty – Automotive

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Kimberlee Ackles

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest BSN, University of Northern Colorado

Joseph Jaburg

Faculty – Automotive Technology, PCC Southwest

Janardan Pokharel

Faculty – Mathematics & Physics MS, University of North Dakota

Nicholas Alfonso

Department Chair/Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Cheri Johnson

Faculty – Nurse Aide, PCC Southwest AAS, Pueblo Community College

Certificate, San Juan Basin Technical College

 Joan Pope

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing, Fremont

MSN, University of Central Florida

BS, University of Colorado

Jeannie Almanza

Faculty – Radiologic Technology MA, University of Phoenix

BA, Ottawa University

AAS, Hutchinson Community College & Area Vocational School

James Jones

Faculty-Welding

Robert Reed

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Adrian Banister

Faculty – Business

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BSBA, Colorado State University- Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Richard “Todd” Jones

Faculty-Emergency Medical Services BS, Colorado State University

AA, Northeastern Junior College

Patricia Rello

Faculty/Clinical Coordinator – Radiologic Technology

BS, University of Central Florida

Keshav Biardi

Faculty, Computer Science

Mary “Avia” Kallage

Faculty – Astronomy and Geology

MS, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Lynne Ross, LMT

Faculty/Coordinator – Human Anatomy Learning Ctr (HALC)

MS, Auburn University

BS, State University of New York College at Cortland

Charles Bonfadini

Faculty – Psychology

MA, BA, Adams State College

Richard Keilholtz

Department Chair/Faculty – Social Sciences, Education, and Criminal Justice

JD, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

BA, University of Iowa

Leigh Sand

Faculty/Coordinator, Nursing SW

Layla Borgens

Faculty – Nursing

MSN, Capella University

BSN, University of Northern Colorado

Amanda Kuiken

Faculty – Biology, Fremont

MS, Colorado State University-Pueblo BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Tina Sandoval

Faculty – Mathematics MA, BS, Regis University

John Bradford (Brad) Bowers

Faculty – History

MA, Utah State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Kimberly Kushner

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo AS, Pueblo Community College

Rosalia “Henri” Santiago

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, University of Southern Colorado

Marisa Camper

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology AAS, Pueblo Community College

Nadine LaForme

Faculty – Surgical Technology

AS, Colorado Technical University

Shawna Shoaf

Department Chair/Faculty – Communication/Digital

Media/Broadcasting and Production Technology

MA, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Collins College

James Cordova

Department Chair/Faculty Automotive Collision

Technology, Automotive Service Technology

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Catherine LaPorte

Faculty/Clinical Coordinator – Respiratory Care

BAS, AAS, Pueblo Community College

John Sinks

Faculty – Welding

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Judy Costanza

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, University of Missouri-Kansas City AAS, Pueblo Community College

Margaret La Rose

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, Regis University

BSN, University of Alaska-Anchorage

Carter Smith

Faculty/Coordinator – Emergency Medical Services, SCCC

BS, Grand Canyon University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Roger Cox

Department Chair/Faculty – Radiology Technology

MS, Kaplan University BS, Franklin University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Kari Lee

Faculty – English/Communication MA, Colorado State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo AA, Trinidad State Junior College

Crystal Stark

Faculty – Nursing, Fremont MSN, Regis University

BSN, Colorado State University- Pueblo

Nadine Donoho-Montoya

Faculty, Communications

Dawnelle Mathis

Department Chair/Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MS, New York Chiropractic College BS, Sioux Falls College

Lisa Stiner

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

 

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dustin Dunaway

Department Chair/Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado- Colorado Springs

Kathy Maurello

Department Chair/Faculty – Medical Assisting BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Joshua Strong

Faculty, Surgical Technology

John Duston

Faculty – Auto Service Technology, Fremont

AAS, Blair College

Casey Mauth

Faculty, Emergency Medical Services – Fremont

Michele Sweeney, M.D.

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MD, Case Western Reserve University

BA, Grinnell College

Eahehart, Abigail

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

Amanda Mayes

Faculty – Biology/Chemistry

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Marilyn Tabor

Faculty – Nursing

M.S., Colorado State University- Pueblo

BSN, University of Phoenix

Michele Edwards

Department Chair/Faculty – Cosmetology

Certificate/License Cosmetology

Diana Montoya

Department Chair/Faculty – Surgical Technology

BS, Colorado Technical University

AA, University of Phoenix

Shawna Tracy

Department Chair/Faculty – Respiratory Care

MS, Northeastern University

BS, Boise State University 

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Claudia Estrada-Hickman

Faculty - Nursing

MSN, University of Phoenix

BSN, University of New Mexico

AND, New Mexico State University

Chip Nava

Department Chair/Faculty – Mathematics

MS, University of Northern Colorado

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Andrea Valencia

Faculty – Cosmetology

Certificate, Pueblo Community College

 

Jacob Farmer

Faculty, Mathematics

Mary Nicks

Faculty – Nursing MSN, Walden University

BSN, University of Southern Colorado

Brandon Vialpando

Faculty, Industrial Technology Maintenance

Craig Feigenbaum

Faculty – Biology, PCC Southwest

MS, Colorado State University

Dr. Srinivas Nowduri

Faculty, Computer Science (BAS)

PhD, Indian Institute of Science

MS, Kakatiya University

BS, Andhra University

Shanda Vidmar

Faculty – Science

MS, Colorado State University

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Timothy Gama

Department Chair/Faculty – CIS/HIT

BS, Trinity College

Edwilyn O’Brien

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, Post University, American Sentinel College of Nursing & Health Sciences

BSN, The University of New Mexico.

ADN, San Juan College

Tricia Vigil

Department Chair/Faculty – Occupational Therapy Assistant

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Utica College of Syracuse University

Ronda Gasperetti

Faculty – Health Information Technology

BSBA, Colorado Technical University

Michelle Ohnemus

Department Chair/Faculty, Nursing Assistant 

Daniel Vinci

Faculty – Welding, Fremont AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jennifer Geitner

Coordinator/Faculty – Occupational Therapy

MOT, Western New Mexico University BS, Colorado State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Ann Oreskovich

Department Chair/Faculty – Fine Arts & Humanities

MA, Eastern Illinois University

MFA, Washington University

BA, Grinnell College

Gregg White

Department Chair/Faculty – Machining/Welding

ASC, Lower Colombia College

Dr. Bobbie Sue Glandt

Faculty – Physical Therapy Assistant DPT, Creighton University

Johanna Parkhurst

Faculty – First-Year Experience

Jeffrey Wingham

Faculty – Biology

DC, BS, Logan College of Chiropractic

Pamela Graham

Faculty – Cosmetology

Travis Parkhurst

Faculty – Philosophy MA, Yale Divinity School

Tracy Williams

Faculty – Psychology

Cody Hager

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Jamie Patti

Faculty – English/Communication MA, BA, University of Colorado AA, Pueblo Community College

Cleary Wunder

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing RN-BSN

Kristen Harshberger

Department Chair/Faculty, Business & Accounting

Brett Pavlik

Faculty – Welding

BA, Fort Lewis College

 Dr. Adam Zaleski

Faculty – Psychology

PhD, Colorado State University

BA, San Diego State University

Lisa Heckel

Faculty– Physical Therapist Assistant BSBA, Colorado State University

AA, Aims Community College

 

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dr. Michael Payne

Faculty – Mathematics

PhD, The University of New Mexico

MS, BA. University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

 


Classified Employees

Stefana Adcock

Administrative Assistant III

Tina T. Gold

Accounting Technician III

MBA, Colorado Technical University- Pueblo

Raymond Marquez

Electrical Trades II

Stephanie Albers

Custodian I

Ronald Griffin

Materials Handler I

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Teresa F. Mathews

Administrative Assistant III

Susan Anger

Administrative Assistant III

Benjamin Hahn

IT Technician, Fremont

Henderson McClure

Custodian I

Stephanie Armijo

Custodian I

William K. Hardwick

Laboratory Coordinator I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jamie Medina

Administrative Assistant III

Trina Jiron Belford

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

BA, American Military University

Deborah K. Herrera

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont AAS, Pueblo Community College

Cynthia A. Miller

Materials Handler III

Gordon L. Bell

Structural Trades II, Fremont

Kiesa Howell

Administrative Assistant III, PCC Southwest

Dwight Million

Grounds & Nursery I

Marsha Butkovich

Administrative Assistant II – CIS/HIT

Rebecca Hund

HR Specialist II

Kari Monack

Administrative Assistant III

Shirley D. Carey

Program Assistant I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lorna Jackson

Administrative Assistant II

Carma Moore

Administrative Assistant II, PCC Southwest

Amanda D. Dear

Accounting Technician III

Julie C. Jimenez

Program Assistant

BS, Regis University

Teresa Moore

Administrative Assistant II, PCC Southwest

Arlene K. Dockter

Custodian I

Kathleen J. Kaufmann

Administrative Assistant III

Lisa A. Morales

Administrative Assistant III

BSBA, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Whitney M. Donovan Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Clayton LePlatt

Police Officer I

Marcella R. Noriega

Administrative Assistant III

Nicki Eastin

General Labor I, PCC Southwest

Jacob Lewis

General Labor I, Fremont

Patricia Potter

Administrative Assistant III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Carolee Edmondson Accounting Technician III BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Leticia Lizardi

Accounting Technician III

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Dawn Reitz

Library Technician II

Kent Ervin

Police Officer I

William W. Lorimor

Structural Trades II

Jose J. Renner

Police Officer I

BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Brian K. Figueroa

Structural Trades II

Alicia Lovato

Administrative Assistant III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Adrianna Sanchez-Montano

Administrative Assistant – Financial Aid

Bianca J. Flores

Administrative Assistant III

Ynette Lucero

Accounting Technician II

Jimmie J. Sena

Grounds & Nursery I

Kelly Gagneaux

Structural Trades II

Natalie Lujan

Administrative Assistant II

Celestino “Ray” R. Torres

Custodian I

Amanda Kiefer Garcia

Custodian I

Arthur A. Luna

IT Professional I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Carl M. Vasquez

IT Professional I

Carol Garcia

Human Resources Specialist II

AAS, Pueblo Community College

 

 


Emeritus Employees

Deborah Borchers

 

Hired: Aug. 21, 1989

 

Retired: July 31, 2013

 

Department: English/Communications

 

Department Chair/Faculty MA, University of Arizona

BA, Carleton College

Terry Hawkins

Hired: April 2, 1984

Retired: May 31, 2003

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MPH, OTR, University of Oklahoma Health Science Center

BS, University of Kansas

Dr. Lana Carter

Hired: Oct. 11, 1999

Retired: June 30, 2018

Department: Fremont Campus

 

Executive Dean, Fremont Campus

 

PhD, MS, Colorado State University

Carol Himes

Hired: Aug. 25, 1983

Retired: May 31, 2015

Department: Culinary Arts & Hospitality Studies

 

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Boston University

BA, Cornell University

Mary Chavez

Hired: August 26, 1991

Retired: June 30, 2021

Department:  Health Professions & Public Safety

Dean, Health Professions & Public Safety

MEd, University of Phoenix

BS, University of Southern Colorado

AAS Colby Community College

Gail Kingrey

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: May 13, 2016

Department: Science Faculty

 

MS, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Elsa Eccles

Hired: Jan 4, 2000

Retired: July 31, 2018

Department: Dental Hygiene

 

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Regis University

BS, MS University of Phoenix


AAS Pueblo Community College

Sara McKinnon

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: June 30, 2014

Department: English/Communications

 

Faculty

MA, BA, University of Illinois

AA, Springfield College

David Edwards

Hired: Aug. 25. 1992

Retired: June 30, 2018

Department: Fine Arts & Humanities

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Central State University

BS, Harding College

Lucinda “Cindy” Mihelich

Hired: Jan. 9, 1990

Retired: Sept. 30, 2012

Department: Physical Therapy Assistant

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BS, University of Colorado-Boulder

Gary Franchi

Hired: Sept. 17, 1990

Retired: Nov. 20, 2015

Department: Marketing and Communications

Coordinator, Public Relations

 

BS, Central Michigan University

Carol Montoya

Hired: Dec. 1, 1990

Retired: Jan. 1, 2007

Department: Learning Center

Director, Learning Center

MA, BA, Adams State College

Rita Friberg

Hired: Oct. 1, 1994

Retired: May 15, 2015

Department: Management & Marketing

Faculty

 

MS, Colorado State University

 

BS, Purdue University

Rebecca Robler

Hired: Aug. 22, 1988

Retired: Aug. 31, 2007

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, BS, OTR, Colorado State

University

 

W. Jeanne Gardner

Hired: April 9, 1984

Retired: Dec. 31, 2015

Department: Library Services

Director, Library Services

 

MA, BA, University of Missouri

Boyd Rodman

Hired: Aug. 19, 1999

Retired: May 31, 2017

Department: Computer Information Systems

Department Chair/Faculty

MS, BS, Regis University

AAS Pikes Peak Community College

Madelyn Guzelian

Hired: July 1, 1971

Retired: Feb. 20, 2004

Department: Business and Office Technology

 

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BA, University of Southern Colorado

Florencio Ruiz

Hired: Feb. 16, 1976

Retired: Feb. 29, 2004

Department: Business and Technology

Senior Maintenance Mechanic

AAS, Southern Colorado State College


Department Chairs

Program Name Chair Dean AEA
Accounting, AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Advanced Emergency Medical Technician Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Advanced Emergency Medical Technology AAS Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Advanced Paramedic Practitioner BAS Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Air Conditioning Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Anthropology, AA (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Applied Technology, AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Art History, AA (with Designation) Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Associate Degree Nursing Eva Tapia Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Associate of Applied Science Degrees   Young Kim Vacant
Associate of Arts Degrees   Young Kim Vacant
Associate of General Studies Degrees   Young Kim Vacant
Associate of Science Degrees Nick Alfonso Young Kim Vacant
Automatic Transmissions Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Bachelor of Science in Nursing Eva Tapia Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Barbering Certificate Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Basic Fire Science Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Basic Firefighter - Structural (Fire Academy) John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Basic Wildland Firefighter Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Behavioral Health AAS   Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Biology, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Young Kim Vacant
Bookkeeping Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Broadcasting & Production Technology Certificate Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Business Fundamentals Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Business Management Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Business Management, AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Business Office Professional Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Business Ownership AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Business Ownership Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Business, AA (with Designation) Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
CAD/CAM Mini-Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Chemistry, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Young Kim Vacant
CNC Mini-Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Communication, AA (with Designation) Dustin Dunaway Young Kim Vacant
Computed Tomography, BAS Roger Cox Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Computer Information Systems, AGS (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Computer Science, DwD Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Construction Technician Basic Mini-Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Cosmetology Barber Crossover Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Cosmetology Certificate Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Cosmetology, AAS Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Criminal Justice, AA (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Criminology, AA (CSU-P Transfer) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Cyber Defense Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Dental Hygiene, AAS Linda Blasi Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Dental Hygiene, BAS Linda Blasi Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Digital Video Editing Certificate Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher Certificate   Young Kim Vacant
Early Childhood Director Certificate   Young Kim Vacant
Early Childhood Education, AAS   Young Kim Vacant
Early Childhood Teacher Certificate   Young Kim Vacant
Early Childhood Teacher Education, AA (with Designation)   Young Kim Vacant
Economics, AA (with Designation) Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Electromechanical Technology Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Electromechanical Technology, AAS Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Elementary Teacher Education, AA (with Transfer Articulation Agreement)   Young Kim Vacant
Emergency Medical Services, AAS Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Emergency Medical Technician Mini-Certificate Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
EMT Enhanced Certificate Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Engine and Electrical Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
English, Literature Emphasis, AA (with Designation) Dustin Dunaway Young Kim Vacant
Esthetician Certificate Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Fire Investigator I Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Fire Officer I Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Fire Prevention & Public Education Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Fire Science Technology, AAS John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Firefighter Academy Structural Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Firefighter I Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
First Year Nursing - PN Certificate Option Eva Tapia Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Fitter or Combination Welder Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Forensic Computing Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Fuels and Emissions Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
General Automotive Technology, AAS James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
General Machining Technology Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Geology, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Young Kim Vacant
Graphic Design, AAS Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Hairstylist Barber Crossover Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Hairstylist Certificate Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Healthcare Information Systems AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
High Pressure Pipe Welder Mini-Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
History, AA (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
HIT Medical Coding AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
HIT Medical Coding Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Industrial Technology Maintenance Level I Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Industrial Technology Maintenance Level II Mini-Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Industrial Technology Maintenance, AAS Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Infant Toddler Supervisor Mini-Certificate   Young Kim Vacant
Information Assurance Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Introduction to Agriculture Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Introduction to Health Information Technology Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Introduction to Media Communications Mini-Certificate Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
IT Industry Certification Preparation CER Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
IT Systems Administration AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Law Enforcement Academy Certificate Tracy Swearingen Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Law Enforcement, AAS Tracy Swearingen Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Leadership Studies Mini-Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Library Technician Certificate   Young Kim Vacant
Library Technician, AAS   Young Kim Vacant
Local Anesthesia and Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation Mini-Certificate Linda Blasi Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Low Pressure Pipe Welder Mini-Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Machining Technology, AAS Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Machining Technology, Inspection Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Magnetic Resonance Imaging, BAS Roger Cox Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Manicurist Certificate Michele Edwards Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Manual Machining Certificate Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Manual Transmissions Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Mass Communications, AGS (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Mathematics, AS (with Designation) Chip Nava Young Kim Vacant
Med Prep for Nursing Assistant Mini-Certificate Michelle Ohnemus Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Medical Assistant Certificate Kathy Maurello Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Medical Assistant, AAS Kathy Maurello Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Medical Sonography, AAS Roger Cox Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
MS Office Applications Mini-Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Multi-Process Fast Track Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Networking Cyber Security, AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Networking Mini-Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Nursing Aide Mini-Certificate Michelle Ohnemus Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Nursing, LPN to ADN, AAS Eva Tapia Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Occupational Therapy Assistant, AAS Tricia Vigil Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Paramedic Option Certificate Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Paramedic Prep Dawn Mathis Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Paramedic to Associate Degree Nursing Eva Tapia Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Pharmacy Technician Certificate   Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Philosophy, AA (with Designation) Dustin Dunaway Young Kim Vacant
Phlebotomy Technician Mini-Certificate   Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Photovoltaic Panel Installation CER Gregg White Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Physical Therapist Assistant, AAS Vacant Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Police Science Certificate Tracy Swearingen Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Political Science, AA (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Practical Nursing Certificate Eva Tapia Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Pre-Engineering, AS (with Designation) Nick Alfonso Young Kim Vacant
Production Technician Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Professional Communication Certificate Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Programming Mini-Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Psychiatric Technician Certificate   Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Psychology, AA (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Psychology, AS (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Public Health, DwD Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Radiologic Technology BAS Roger Cox Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Radiologic Technology, AAS Roger Cox Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Respiratory Therapy, AAS Shawna Tracy Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Respiratory Therapy, BAS Shawna Tracy Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Secure Software Development BAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Security Mini-Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Social Work, AA (with Transfer Articulation Agreement) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Sociology, AA (with Designation) Vacant Young Kim Vacant
Software Development and Security AAS Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Software Development Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Soils and Crop Sciences, A.S.   Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
SQL Coding Certificate Vacant Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Steering and Suspension/Brakes Mini-Certificate James Cordova Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Structural Welder Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Structural Welding Intermediate Mini-Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Structural Welding Introduction Mini-Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Studio Art, AA (with Designation) Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Surgical Technology, AAS Diana Montoya Andrew Miller (Acting) Cheryl Gomez
Vehicle Extrication Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh
Web Design and Development, AAS Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Web Design Certificate Shawna Shoaf Young Kim Vacant
Welding Certificate Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Welding, AAS Catlin Davis Jennifer Sherman Maria de la Cruz
Wildland Firefighter Mini-Certificate John Webber Andrew Miller Bonnie Housh