Oct 27, 2020  
2020-2021 Catalog 
  
2020-2021 Catalog

Personnel


College Personnel

Colorado State Board for Community Colleges & Occupational Education

Dr. Byron N. McClenney, Chair

Stratton Rollins “Rollie” Heath, Vice Chair

Presley F. Askew, member

Maria-Vittoria “Giugi” Carminati, member

Dr. Landon L. Mascareñaz, member

Terrance D. McWilliams, member

Dr. Russell J. Meyer, member

Hanna Skandera, member

Daniel Villanueva, member

Catherine Allen, State Student Advisor Committee representative

Kelly O’Dell, State Faculty Advisor Committee representative


Colorado Community College System

Joe Garcia, Chancellor

Diane Duffy, Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Strategy Officer

Mark Superka, Vice Chancellor, Finance & Administration

Dr. Landon Pirius, Vice Chancellor, Academic and Student Affairs

Julie Ouska, Vice Chancellor/CIO, Information Technology

Angie Gramse, General Counsel

Fiona Lytle, Chief Communications Officer & Legislative Liaison

Christina Cecil, Chief Human Resources Officer

Adam Cermak, Executive Director, Foundation for Colorado Community Colleges


Pueblo Community College Advisory Council/2020 Gold Panel

Ron Wiley, Chair

Andrew Burns

Dr. Harold Deselms

Dr. Richard Duran

Jeanette Garcia

Rudolph Krasovec

John Merriam

Tony Montoya

Dr. Velia Rincon

Jack Rink

John Roth

Wynona Sullivan

Taylor Voss

Bill Wilcoxson


PCC Cabinet

Dr. Patricia (Patty) Erjavec, President

PhD, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

MNM, Regis University

BSBA, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Dr. Jeffrey Alexander, Dean, Arts and Sciences

PhD, MA, University of British Columbia

BA, Brock University

Mary Chavez, Dean, Health Professions and

Public Safety

MED, University of Phoenix

BS, University of Southern Colorado

AAS, Colby Community College

Richard Keilholtz

Shared Governance Faculty Alternate

Department Chair/Faculty – Social Sciences, Education, and Criminal Justice

JD, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

BA, University of Iowa

Amanda Corum, Executive Director, Pueblo Corporate College

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS – Pueblo Community College

Julie C. Jimenez, Assistant to the President

BS, Regis University

Bryan Crawford, Director, Information Technology

MS, University of Utah

BS, Adams State College

Jeffrey Kenney

Shared Governance Co-Chair

Academic Excellence Administrator

MA, University of Denver

BS, AS, ST. Petersburg College

Dr. Samuel Dosumu, Executive Dean, PCC Southwest

PhD, University of Colorado-Denver

MBA, Regis University

BS, Xavier University of Louisiana

Paula Kirchner, Dean, Nursing

MSN, Regis University

Dr. Todd Ecklund, Chief Academic Officer

EdD, University of South Dakota

MBA, Minnesota School of Business

MEd, BS, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Mark Peacock, Executive Dean, Fremont Campus

JD, Northern Illinois University

BS, Eastern illinois University

Robert Gonzales, Chief Business Officer

MS, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jennifer Sherman, Dean, Business and Advanced Technology

MBA, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Erin Hergert, Director, Marketing & Communications

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, Colorado State University

Dr. Heather Speed, Chief Student Services Officer

PhD, MA, University of North Texas

BA, Sam Houston State University

Ken Nufer, Chief Human Resources Officer

BSBM, University of Phoenix

AS, City University

Gregg White, Faculty Council Chair

Department Chair/Faculty – Machining/Welding

ASC, Lower Colombia College

Directors

Ross Barnhart

Director, Learning Center

MEd, University of Vermont

BA, Colorado College

Andrea Martinez

Director, TRIO Student Support Services

MSW, University of Denver

BA, California State University-San Bernardino

Barbara Benedict

Director, Admissions and Records

MSPM, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado Christian University

AAS, Pueblo College of Business and Technology

Joey Mathews

Director, STEM Career and Technical Education

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Samantha Bole

Director, Print, Photo Imaging, & Mailroom

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Christina McGrath

Director, Library Services

MLS, San Jose State University

BS University of Maine-Augusta

AAS, Pueblo Community College

William Brown

Director, Public Safety

AAS, Aims Community College

Elizabeth “Liz” Medendorp

Director, Assessment Student Learning

MA, University of Massachusetts Amherst

BA, University of Michigan

Linda Capito

Director, Dental Hygiene Program

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology

Lisa Molina

Regional Director, Student Success, PCC Southwest

MA, MS, Central Michigan University

Michael Gage

Director, Advising

MEd, Arizona State University

BA, Adams State College

Mary Alice “Mo” Montgomery

Director, Hospitality & Culinary Arts

BS, AS, Johnson & Wales University

Monica Hardwick

Director, Financial Aid

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Angela Shehorn

Director, Children First

BA, Regis University

AAS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Richard Ince

Director, Pueblo Downtown Studio Campus

BSBA, Adams State College

Jeanelle Soto-Quintana

Director, Pre-College Programs

BS, MBA, University of Southern Colorado

Ed Iniguez

Director of Purchasing

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Valerie Switzer

Director, Professional Development

MA, University of Phoenix

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Vernon James

Dean, Students

MEd, University of South Carolina

BS, Presbyterian College

Eva Tapia

Director, Simulation Center

MSN, University of California-San Francisco

BSN, University of Colorado

Gabriel Lucero

Director, TRIO Upward Bound

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joseph Waneka

Director, Facility Services

Michael Maffucci

Director, Student Services, Fremont Campus

Chase Watts

Director, Recruiting

MS, BS, Ferris State University

 

Professional/Technical Staff

Alixandria Aguilar

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention Math/Science

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

James Hall

Assistant Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site, Durango

BA, Fort Lewis College

Oliver “Perry” Pepper

Regional Director, Academic Services-PCC Southwest

Duemece Aragon

Manager, Testing Center

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Trevor Hardin

Coordinator, Academic Advising

BSW, Colorado State University-Pueblo

David Peralta

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Paula Arellano

Administrative Assistant, Children First

Stacey Hart

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jamie Peralta

Retention Coach

MSW, Rutgers University

Cheryl Ayala

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BS, Franklin University

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Jennifer Hayden

Coordinator, CAO Operations

BA, Western State Colorado University

Bethany Powell

Assistant Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site, Bayfield

BA, Fort Lewis College

Kristine Barnes

Specialist, Pre-College Program

BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Crystal Hernandez

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jason Prescott

Adivsor, Recruitment & Retention

BFA, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Amber Bell

Specialist, Pre-College Program

BS, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Jordyn Hiner

Specialist, Testing

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Peggy Priebe

Manager, Technical Services

AAS, Mitchell Technical Institute

Steve Bigley

Coordinator, Photo Imaging

AA, Madison Area Technical College

Kimberly Hinkle

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State Univeristy-Pueblo

Jennifer Reynolds

Coordinator, Regional High School Outreach-PCC Southwest

Carlee Bradford

Student Success Coach

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Bonnie Housh

Academic Excellence Administrator

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Scott Richards

Coordinator, Media Productions

Andrew Brown

Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site, Bayfield

Tamara Housh

Coordinator, Scheduling & FLAC

Sally Ridley

Resource Specialist, Pre-College Program-PCC Southwest

MLS, University of Denver

BA, Fort Lewis College

Steven Candelaria

Advisor, Financial Aid

Charles Hurley

Graphic Artist

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Tonya Roberts

Coordinator, Go Zone Services

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Alyssa Casias

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention

Christopher Javornik

Advisor, Academics Math & Science

MA, BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Robin Romero

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Francisca Chacon

Chef de Cuisine, Catering

Sterling Jenkins

Coordinator, Public Safety, Operations, & Safety – Fremont Campus

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jackie Sanchez

Sales Assistant/Cashier, Dining Services

Douglas Cimino

Technical Systems Analyst

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lucas Johnson

Specialist, Senior Information Technology

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jill Sanchez

Manager, Cashier’s Office

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Lin Chang

Principal Analytics Strategist

Jeffrey Kenney

Academic Excellence Administrator

MA, University of Denver

BS, AS, St. Petersburg College

Arlene Sanders

Administrative Assistant, Pre-College Programs

Bonnie Clark

Coordinator, Disability Resources

BA, Regis University

Robert “Mike” Krakow

Department Chair/Faculty - Computer Information Technology

MBA, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

BS, Adams State University

NSA Certificate, Denver Technical College

LeRoy Sandoval

Coordinator, Academic Advising

Kathleen Collins

Coordinator, Business & Accounting

MBA, University of Phoenix

BS, University of Colorado-Denver

William Kuik

Coordinator, Atuomative, PCC Southwest

BS, University of Colorado-Boulder

Melissa Santistevan

Special Assistant, Executive Dean-PCC Fremont

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joseph “Casey” Connors

Coordinator, Academic Advising

Robin Leach

Specialist, Multimedia Technology/Distance Education

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Shane Schirmer

Manager, Core Technology

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Katherine Cox

Coordinator, Programs

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Delia Lechtenberg

Academic Liaison

MEd, BSBA, University of Phoenix

RRT, AAS, Pueblo Community College

Jim Schultz

Assistant Controller

BSBA, California Polytechnic State University

AA, Cuesta College

Mary Cristelli

Manager, Recreation Center

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Alex Linden

Coodinator, Testing & Academic Support–PCC Southwest

Eric Schwien

Advisor, Financial Aid

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Catlin Davis

Program Manager, Welding

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Shannon Livick

Special Assistant, Executive Dean-PCC Southwest

BA, California State University, Chico

Nancy Scofield

Instructional Designer

MEd, Lesley University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, York College

Alejandra de Anda

Coordinator, Youth Programs & Lifelong Learning

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Carma Loontjer

Coordinator, Catering

Desirae Segura

Event Planner, Conference & Event Services

BS, Regis University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Maria de la Cruz

Academic Excellence Administrator

BA, Adams State University

AAS, Trinidad State Junior College

Aaron Lucero

Engagement Coach

MS, Adams State University

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Karyl M. Shawcroft

Assistant Director, Admissions & Records

MA Ashford University

BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Christopher Doose

Chef de Cuisine, Retail Operations

Laura Lucero

Coordinator, Admissions

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Andrea Shepard

Specialist, Recruiter

Misa Dunkel

Specialist, Tutorial Services

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Ramona Lumadue

Specialist, Kitchen

David Siguenza

Student Success Coach

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Brian Estrada

Business Manager, Culinary Arts & Hospitality

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Kristina Lyon

Student Success Coach

B.S., Colorado State University - Pueblo

Barbara Simms

Coordinator, Enrollment Services

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AS, Pueblo Community College

Stanley Eubanks

Coordinator, Technology Training & Laboratory-PCC Southwest

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Mark Madic

Manager, Southern Colorado Innovation Link

BS, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Toni Skilling

Advisor, Financial Aid

MBA, BS, Adams State University

AGS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Jason Falsetto

Coordinator, CTE Outreach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Ronald Madrid

Coordinator, Operations Management Training

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Dominique Son

Coordinator, Recruitment

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Miranda Ferganchick

Student Success Coach

MA, Western State Colorado University

BA, University of Northern Colorado

AA, Colorado Northwestern Community College

Connie Madsen

Coordinator, Transfer & Graduation

BS, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Lauren Stewart

Clinical Coordinator, Dental Hygiene

BAS, Pueblo Community College

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Certificate, Pikes Peak Community College

 

William Franklin

Technical Systems Analyst

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Amy Matthew

Coordinator, Public Relations

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Cruzita Tafoya

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Daniel Gallegos

Coordinator, Environmental Health and Safety

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, University of Phoenix

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Joaquin McDonald

Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site, Durango

BA, University of New Mexico

Helen Taylor

Assistive/Alternate Media Technician

Jenny Garces

Student Success Coach

Paula McPheeters

Manager, Budget/Grant Compliance

MPA, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Crystal Tucker

Coordinator, Online Media

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Andrew Garcia

Resource Specialist, Pre-College Program

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Chrystina Medina

Program Specialist

MA, Adams State University

BS, Colorado State University, Pueblo

Dr. Robert Waggener

Supervising Dentist

DDS, Northwestern University

BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Linda Garcia

Advisor, Financial Aid

MBA, Adams State University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Molly Milusnic

Specialist, Community Advisor

Brenda Wallerstedt

Medical Assistant

AAS, Intellitec College

 
 

Vicky Garcia

Specialist, Events

Lauren Montoya

Associate Producer/Editor

MA, Full Sail University

Rebecca Wasil

Advisor, Disability Resources

BA, The Ohio State University

 

Nicole Gennetta

Coordinator, Health & Pueblic Safety Simulation

Paul Murphy

Senior Systems Administrator

John Wooten

Portfolio Coach, Career & Academic

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, AGS, Pueblo Community College

 

Brenda Gonzales-Rodriguez

Advisor, Early Childhood Community

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Tracy Neve

ICAP Coach

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Nazalee Workman

Coordinator, Nursing Program Success & Progression

AAS, Pueblo Community College

 

Pamela Grable

Advisor, Financial Aid

Carol Oles

Software Developer

BSBA, AAS, University of Southern Colorado

Kari Yalotz

Coordinator, Clinical & Laboratory

BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Debra Grymkoski

Coordinator, Science Lab

MS, Illinois Institute of Technology

BS, Northern Illinois University

Douglas Parker

Coordinator, Law Enforcement Academy-PCC Southwest

Jill Young

Sales Manager, Conference & Event Services

Cristina Guerra

Coordinator, Learning Center Operations

BS, Colorado State University

Michelina Paulek

Student Success Coach/Clinical Coordinator, PCC Southwest

BSN, Colorado Mesa University

Nancy Zimmer

Coordinator, Operations-PCC Southwest

MPA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

RaeAnn Gutierrez

Student Success Coach

MS, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

 

 

 

Faculty

Kimberlee Ackles

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

BSN, University of Northern Colorado

Gertrud “Marianne” Horvath

Faculty/Coordinator – Health Information Technology

BS, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Joan Pope

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing, Fremont

MSN, University of Central Florida

BS, University of Colorado

Nicholas Alfonso

Department Chair/Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joseph Jaburg

Faculty – Automotive Technology, PCC Southwest

Amy Potter

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, Frontier Nursing University

BA, Fort Lewis College

ADN, San Juan College

Jeannie Almanza

Faculty – Radiologic Technology

MA, University of Phoenix

BA, Ottawa University

AAS, Hutchinson Community College & Area Vocational School

John Jakeman

Faculty – Culinary Arts

BS, The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Raeann Quintana

Faculty – Surgical Technology

AS, Colorado Technical University

Robert Baker

Faculty – Mathematics

MA, BA, University of Montana

BA Ed, University of Montana

Cheri Johnson

Faculty – Nurse Aide, PCC Southwest

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Certificate, San Juan Basin Technical College

Robert Reed

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Adrian Banister

Faculty – Business

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

James Jones

Faculty-Welding

Patricia Rello

Faculty/Clinical Coordinator – Radiologic Technology

BS, University of Central Florida

Charles Bonfadini

Faculty – Psychology

MA, BA, Adams State College

Richard “Todd” Jones

Faculty-Emergency Medical Services

BS, Colorado State University

AA, Northeastern Junior College

Lynne Ross, LMT

Faculty/Coordinator – Human Anatomy Learning Ctr (HALC)

MS, Auburn University

BS, State University of New York College at Cortland

Donna Borders

Department Chair/Faculty Nursing Assistant

AS, Pueblo Community College

Mary “Avia” Kallage

Faculty – Astronomy and Geology

MS, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Tina Sandoval

Faculty – Mathematics

MA, BS, Regis University

Colleen Boyle

Faculty – English

MA, Roosevelt University

BA, University of Illinois-Chicago

Richard Keilholtz

Department Chair/Faculty – Social Sciences, Education, and Criminal Justice

JD, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

BA, University of Iowa

Rosalia “Henri” Santiago

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, University of Southern Colorado

John Bradford (Brad) Bowers

Faculty – History

MA, Utah State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Amanda Kuiken

Faculty – Biology, Fremont

MS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Mary Satre

Faculty/Coordinator – RN/BSN

Emilie Budd

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, University of Colorado

Kimberly Kushner

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AS, Pueblo Community College

Wayne Schwarze

Faculty – Machining

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Marisa Camper

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kari Lee

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, Colorado State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Trinidad State Junior College

Shawna Shoaf

Department Chair/Faculty – Communication/Digital

Media/Broadcasting and Production Technology

MA, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Collins College

James Cordova

Department Chair/Faculty Automotive Collision

  Technology, Automotive Service Technology

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dawnelle Mathis

Department Chair/Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MS, New York Chiropractic College

BS, Sioux Falls College

John Sinks

Faculty – Welding

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Judy Costanza

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, University of Missouri-Kansas City

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kathy Maurello

Department Chair/Faculty – Medical Assisting

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Carter Smith

Faculty/Coordinator – Emergency Medical Services, SCCC

BS, Grand Canyon University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Roger Cox

Department Chair/Faculty – Radiology Technology

MS, Kaplan University

BS, Franklin University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Amanda Mayes

Faculty – Biology/Chemistry

MS, BS, Colorado State Univeristy-Pueblo

Crystal Stark

Faculty – Nursing, Fremont

MSN, Regis University

BSN, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Dustin Dunaway

Department Chair/Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

David McKean

Faculty – Fine Arts & Humanities

MFA, Fort Hays State

BA, University of Northern Colorado

Matthew Sterner-Neely

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, Southern New Hampshire University

MEd, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

John Duston

Faculty – Auto Service Technology, Fremont

AAS, Blair College

Anthony Mitchell

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado–Colorado Springs

Lisa Stiner

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Michele Edwards

Department Chair/Faculty – Cosmetology

Certificate/License Cosmetology

Diana Montoya

Department Chair/Faculty – Surgical Technology

BS, Colorado Technical University

AA, University of Phoenix

Michele Sweeney, M.D.

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MD, Case Western Reserve University

BA, Grinnell College

Craig Feigenbaum

Faculty – Biology, PCC Southwest

MS, Colorado State University

Chip Nava

Department Chair/Faculty – Mathematics

MS, University of Northern Colorado

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Marilyn Tabor

Faculty – Nursing

M.S., Colorado State University-Pueblo

BSN, University of Phoenix

Timothy Gama

Faculty – Computer Information Systems

BS, Trinity College

Mary Nicks

Department Chair/Faculty – Nursing

MSN, Walden University

BSN, University of Southern Colorado

Edward Tracey

Faculty – Hospitality Studies

AOS, The Culinary Institute of America

Leroy Garcia

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MA, Ashford University

BS, University of Phoenix

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Ann Oreskovich

Department Chair/Faculty – Fine Arts & Humanities

MA, Eastern Illinois University

MFA, Washington University

BA, Grinnell College

Shawna Tracy

Department Chair/Faculty – Respiratory Care

MS, Northeastern University

BS, Boise State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Ronda Gasperetti

Faculty – Health Information Technology

Margaret “Peggy” Oreskovich

Department Chair/Faculty – Physical Therapist Assistant

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BA, Illinois State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Shanda Vidmar

Faculty – Science

MS, Colorado State University

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Jennifer Geitner

Coordinator/Faculty – Occupational Therapy

MOT, Western New Mexico University

BS, Colorado State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Johanna Parkhurst

Facutly – First-Year Experience

Tricia Vigil

Department Chair/Faculty – Occupational Therapy

  Assistant

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Utica College of Syracuse University

Dr. Bobbie Sue Glandt

Faculty – Physical Therapy Assistant

DPT, Creighton University

Travis Parkhurst

Faculty – Philosophy

MA, Yale Divinity School

Daniel Vinci

Faculty – Welding, Fremont

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Matthew Grable

Department Chair/Faculty – Law Enforcement Academy

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BA, Colorado State University – Pueblo

Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Megan Passig

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BA, AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Gayle Welch

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, University of Northern Colorado

BA, University of Houston

Pamela Graham

Faculty – Cosmetology

Jamie Patti

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado

AA, Pueblo Community College

Gregg White

Department Chair/Faculty – Machining/Welding

ASC, Lower Colombia College

Tene’ Greenhood

Faculty – Accounting

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Brett Pavlik

Faculty – Welding

BA, Fort Lewis College

Jeffrey Wingham

Faculty – Biology

DC, BS, Logan College of Chiropractic

Renee Gust

Faculty – Early Childhood Education

MEd, BA, Northern Illinois University

Dr. Michael Payne

Faculty – Mathematics

PhD, The University of New Mexico

MS, BA. University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Geraldine Wise

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, Grand Canyon University

BSN, University of Texas at Tyler

Genevieve Hackney

Faculty – Nursing, Fremont

BSN, Mount Mercy University

Roger Pfannenschmid

Faculty – Automotive

Roger Wolfe

Faculty – Welding

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Cody Hager

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Janardan Pokharel

Faculty – Mathematics & Physics

MS, University of North Dakota

Adam Zaleski

Faculty - Psychology

Lisa Heckel

Faculty– Physical Therapist Assistant

BSBA, Colorado State University

AA, Aims Community College

AAS, Pueblo Community College

 

 

 

 

Classified Employees

Stefana Adcock

Administrative Assistant III

Amanda Kiefer Garcia

Custodian I

Jamie Medina

Administrative Assistant II

Stephanie Albers

Custodian I, Fremont

Mark Glaeser

Utility Plant Operator I

Cynthia A. Miller

Materials Handler III

Manuel Alonzo

Structural Trades I

Tina T. Gold

Accounting Technician III

MBA, Colorado Technical University-Pueblo

Dwight Million

Grounds & Nursery I

Sandra M. Archuleta

Administrative Assistant II

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Ronald Griffin

Materials Handler I

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Kari Monack

Administrative Assistant III

Stephanie Armijo

Custodian I

Benjamin Hahn

IT Technician, Fremont

Carma Moore

Administrative Assistant II, PCC Southwest

Gregory C. Becker

Structural Trades II, PCC Southwest

William K. Hardwick

Laboratory Coordinator I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Teresa Moore

Administrative Assistant II, PCC Southwest

Gordon L. Bell

Structural Trades II, Fremont

Kerry Hart

Grounds & Nursery II

Julianna M. Mora

Custodian I

Joseph R. Bongirno

Laboratory Coordinator I

Carol Hernandez

Administrative Assistant III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lisa A. Morales

Administrative Assistant III

BSBA, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Shirley D. Carey

Program Assistant I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Deborah K. Herrera

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Marcella R. Noriega

Administrative Assistant III

Shelly Carrillo

Human Resources Specialist III

BS, Colorado State University-Puebo

Kiesa Howell

Administrative Assistant III, PCC Southwest

Patricia O’Halloran

Administrative Assistant III

Juan Casaus

Custodian II

Julie C. Jimenez

Program Assistant

BS, Regis University

Tracy Overton

Library Technician II

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Robert Chontos

General Labor I, PCC Southwest

Trina Jiron Belford

Library Technician III, Fremont

BA, American Military University

Thomas Peck

General Labor, PCC Southwest

Deborah Clement

Administrative Assistant III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kathleen J. Kaufmann

Administrative Assistant III

Susan M. Pelto

Administrative Assistant III

MBA, University of Colorado-Denver

MLS, University of Rhode Island

BA, University of Northern Colorado

Clorinda N. Crespin

Custodian I

Clayton LePlatt

Police Officer I

Dawn Reitz

Library Technician II

Amanda D. Dear

Accounting Technician III

Leticia Lizardi

Accounting Technician III

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Jose J. Renner

Police Officer I

BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dorothy DeHerrera

Administrative Assistant II

AAS, Pueblo Community College

William W. Lorimor

Structural Trades II

Jimmie J. Sena

Grounds & Nursery I

Lori C. Denney

Human Resources Specialist III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Ynette Lucero

Accounting Technician II

Cindy Shimizu

Library Technician II

MLS, Emporia State University

MA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Arlene K. Dockter

Custodian I

Natalie Lujan

Administrative Assistant II

Whitney M. Strobel

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Carolee Edmondson

Accounting Technician III

BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Arthur A. Luna

IT Professional I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Celestino “Ray” R. Torres

Custodian I

Kent Ervin

Police Officer I

Raymond Marquez

Electrical Trades II

Janet Trevithick

Administrative Assistant II

Brian K. Figueroa

Structural Trades II

Teresa F. Mathews

Administrative Assistant III

Carl M. Vasquez

IT Professional I

Ann W. Flores

Administrative Assistant II

Henderson McClure

Custodian I

Dennis Webster

Custodian I

Bianca J. Flores

Administrative Assistant III

 

 

Emeritus Employees

Deborah Borchers

Hired: Aug. 21, 1989

Retired: July 31, 2013

Department: English/Communications

Department Chair/Faculty

MA, University of Arizona

BA, Carleton College

W. Jeanne Gardner

Hired: April 9, 1984

Retired: Dec. 31, 2015

Department: Library Services

Director, Library Services

MA, BA, University of Missouri

 

Dr. Lana Carter

Hired:  Oct. 11, 1999

Retired:  June 30, 2018

Department:  Fremont Campus

Executive Dean, Fremont Campus

PhD, MS, Colorado State University

Madelyn Guzelian

Hired: July 1, 1971

Retired: Feb. 20, 2004

Department: Business and Office Technology

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BA, University of Southern Colorado

Lucinda “Cindy” Mihelich

Hired: Jan. 9, 1990

Retired: Sept. 30, 2012

Department: Physical Therapy Assistant

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BS, University of Colorado-Boulder

David Edwards

Hired: Aug. 25. 1992

Retired:June 30, 2018

Department: Fine Arts & Humanities

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Central State University

BS, Harding College

Terry Hawkins

Hired: April 2, 1984

Retired: May 31, 2003

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MPH, OTR, University of Oklahoma Health Science Center

BS, University of Kansas

Carol Montoya

Hired: Dec. 1, 1990

Retired: Jan. 1, 2007

Department: Learning Center

Director, Learning Center

MA, BA, Adams State College

Elsa Eccles

Hired: Jan 4, 2000

Retired: July 31, 2018

Department: Dental Hygiene

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Regis University

BS, MS University of Phoenix

AAS Pueblo Community College

Carol Himes

Hired: Aug. 25, 1983

Retired: May 31, 2015

Department: Culinary Arts & Hospitality Studies

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Boston University

BA, Cornell University

Rebecca Robler

Hired: Aug. 22, 1988

Retired: Aug. 31, 2007

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, BS, OTR, Colorado State University

Gary Franchi

Hired:  Sept. 17, 1990

Retired:  Nov. 20, 2015

Department: Marketing and Communications

Coordinator, Public Relations

BS, Central Michigan University

Gail Kingrey

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: May 13, 2016

Department: Science

Faculty

MS, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Boyd Rodman

Hired: Aug. 19, 1999

Retired: May 31, 2017

Department: Computer Information Systems

Department Chair/Faculty

MS, BS, Regis University

AAS Pikes Peak Community College

Rita Friberg

Hired: Oct. 1, 1994

Retired: May 15, 2015

Department: Management & Marketing

Faculty

MS, Colorado State University

BS, Purdue University

Sara McKinnon

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: June 30, 2014

Department: English/Communications

Faculty

MA, BA, University of Illinois

AA, Springfield College

Florencio Ruiz

Hired: Feb. 16, 1976

Retired: Feb. 29, 2004

Department: Business and Technology

Senior Maintenance Mechanic

AAS, Sout