Nov 18, 2019  
2019-2020 Catalog 
  
2019-2020 Catalog

Personnel


College Personnel

 

Colorado State Board for Community Colleges & Occupational Education

Dr. Byron N. McClenney, Chair

Stratton Rollins “Rollie” Heath, Vice Chair

Presley F. Askew, member

Maria-Vittoria “Giugi” Carminati, member

Dr. Landon L. Mascareñaz, member

Terrance D. McWilliams, member

Dr. Russell J. Meyer, member

Hanna Skandera, member

Daniel Villanueva, member

Catherine Allen, State Student Advisor Committee representative

Kelly O’Dell, State Faculty Advisor Committee representative


Colorado Community College System

Joe Garcia, Chancellor

Diane Duffy, Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Strategy Officer

Mark Superka, Vice Chancellor, Finance & Administration

Dr. Landon Pirius, Vice Chancellor, Academic and Student Affairs

Julie Ouska, Vice Chancellor/CIO, Information Technology

Angie Gramse, General Counsel

Fiona Lytle, Chief Communications Officer & Legislative Liaison

Christina Cecil, Chief Human Resources Officer

Adam Cermak, Executive Director, Foundation for Colorado Community Colleges


Pueblo Community College Advisory Council/2020 Gold Panel

Ron Wiley, Chair

Andrew Burns

Dr. Harold Deselms

Dr. Richard Duran

Jeanette Garcia

Rudolph Krasovec

John Merriam

Tony Montoya

Dr. Velia Rincon

Jack Rink

John Roth

Wynona Sullivan

Taylor Voss

Bill Wilcoxson


PCC Cabinet

Dr. Patricia (Patty) Erjavec, President

PhD, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

MNM, Regis University

BSBA, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Dr. Jeffrey Alexander, Dean, Arts and Sciences

PhD, MA, University of British Columbia

BA, Brock University

Linda Broom-Stetter, Executive Dean, Fremont Campus

MADV, Boston University

MA, BA, Eastern New Mexico University

Mary Chavez, Dean, Health Professions and

Public Safety

MED, University of Phoenix

BS, University of Southern Colorado

AAS, Colby Community College

Amanda Corum, Executive Director, Pueblo Corporate College

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS – Pueblo Community College

Julie C. Jimenez, Assistant to the President

BS, Regis University

Bryan Crawford, Director, Information Technology

MS, University of Utah

BS, Adams State College

Paula Kirchner, Dean, Nursing

MSN, Regis University

Dr. Todd Ecklund, Chief Academic Officer

EdD, University of South Dakota

MBA, Minnesota School of Business

MEd, BS, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Kevin Milder, Director, Institutional Research

BA, Western State Colorado University

Robert Gonzales, Chief Business Officer

MS, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jennifer Sherman, Dean, Business and Advanced Technology

MBA, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Erin Hergert, Director, Marketing & Communications

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, Colorado State University

Dr. Heather Speed, Chief Student Services Officer

PhD, MA, University of North Texas

BA, Sam Houston State University

Ken Nufer, Chief Human Resources Officer

BSBM, University of Phoenix

AS, City University

Gregg White, Faculty Council Chair

Department Chair/Faculty – Machining/Welding

ASC, Lower Colombia College

Mary Rubadeau, Interim Executive Dean-PCC Southwest

MS, University of Albany State University of New York

 

Directors

Emma Alcala

Controller

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joey Mathews

Director, STEM Career and Technical Education

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Ross Barnhart

Director, Learning Center

MEd, University of Vermont

BA, Colorado College

Christina McGrath

Director, Library Services

MLS, San Jose State University

BS University of Maine-Augusta

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Barbara Benedict

Director, Admissions and Records

MSPM, Colorado Technical University

BS, Colorado Christian University

AAS, Pueblo College of Business and Technology

Elizabeth “Liz” Medendorp

Director, Assessment Student Learning

MA, University of Massachusetts Amherst

BA, University of Michigan

Samantha Bole

Director, Print, Photo Imaging, & Mailroom

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Mary Alice “Mo” Montgomery

Director, Hospitality & Culinary Arts

BS, AS, Johnson & Wales University

William Brown

Director, Public Safety

AAS, Aims Community College

Mark Peacock

Director, Academic Services, Fremont Campus

JD, Northern Illinois University

BS, Eastern Illinois University

Linda Capito

Director, Dental Hygiene Program

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology

Juanita Pena

Director, Finance

MA, DeVry University

Michael Degenhart

Director, Dining Services/Executive Chef

Chaimie Pewitt

Director, Small Business Development Center

Darell Diedrich

Regional Director, Academic Services, PCC Southwest

MA, Northern Arizona University

BA, Colorado Mesa University

Amy Rye

Executive Director, PUEBLO Grant

MEd, Arizona State University

BA, Wichita State University

Julie Fleming

Director, Student Services, Fremont Campus

MA, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Angela Shehorn

Director, Children First

BA, Regis University

AAS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Michael Gage

Director, Advising

MEd, Arizona State University

BA, Adams State College

Lisa Snider

Regional Director, Student Success, PCC Southwest

MA, MS, Central Michigan University

Monica Hardwick

Director, Financial Aid

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jeanelle Soto-Quintana

Director, Pre-College Programs

BS, MBA, University of Southern Colorado

Richard Ince

Director, Pueblo Downtown Studio Campus

BSBA, Adams State College

Valerie Switzer

Director, Professional Development

MA, University of Phoenix

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Ed Iniguez

Director of Purchasing

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Eva Tapia

Director, Simulation Center

MSN, University of California-San Francisco

BSN, University of Colorado

Gabriel Lucero

Director, TRIO Upward Bound

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joseph Waneka

Director, Facility Services

Michael Maffucci

Director, Student Life & Leadership

Chase Watts

Director, Recruiting

MS, BS, Ferris State University

Andrea Martinez

Director, TRIO Student Support Services

MSW, University of Denver

BA, California State University-San Bernardino

 

Professional/Technical Staff

Alixandria Aguilar

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention Math/Science

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Stacey Hart

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jennifer Reynolds

Coordinator, Regional High School Outreach-PCC Southwest

Duemece Aragon

Manager, Testing Center

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jennifer Hayden

Coordinator, CAO Operations

BA, Western State Colorado University

Scott Richards

Coordinator, Media Productions

Monique Atkinson

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention

MA, University of Northern Colorado

Linda Henley

Advisor, Financial Aid

MBA, Adams State University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Sally Ridley

Resource Specialist, Pre-College Program-PCC Southwest

MLS, University of Denver

BA, Fort Lewis College

Cheryl Ayala

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BS, Franklin University

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Crystal Hernandez

Student Success Coach

Tonya Roberts

Coordinator, Go Zone Services

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Diane Baker

Coordinator, Academic Advising

MA, University of Phoenix

BS, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Jordyn Hiner

Specialist, Testing

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Robin Romero

Specialist, Customer Solutions

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Amber Bell

Resource Specialist, Pre-College Program

BS, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Kimberly Hinkle

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State Univeristy-Pueblo

Donna Salvador

Specialist, Community Advisor

Steve Bigley

Coordinator, Photo Imaging

AA, Madison Area Technical College

Bonnie Housh

Academic Excellence Administrator

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jackie Sanchez

Sales Assistant/Cashier, Dining Services

Carlee Bradford

Student Success Coach

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Tamara Housh

Coordinator, Scheduling & FLAC

Jill Sanchez

Manager, Cashier’s Office

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Phylicia Brooks

Advisor, Recruitment & Retention

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Charles Hurley

Graphic Artist

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Arlene Sanders

Administrative Assistant, Pre-College Programs

Steven Candelaria

Advisor, Financial Aid

Christopher Javornik

Advisor, Academics Math & Science

MA, BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

LeRoy Sandoval

Coordinator, Academic Advising

Francisca Chacon

Specialist, Pueblo Joe’s/Dining Services

Sterling Jenkins

Coordinator, Public Safety, Operations, & Safety – Fremont Campus

MA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Melissa Santistevan

Special Assistant, Executive Dean-PCC Fremont

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Douglas Cimino

Technical Systems Analyst

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lucas Johnson

Specialist, Senior Information Technology

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Shane Schirmer

Manager, Core Technology

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Bonnie Clark

Coordinator, Disability Resources

BA, Regis University

Jeffrey Kenney

Academic Excellence Administrator

MA, University of Denver

BS, AS, St. Petersburg College

Jim Schultz

Assistant Controller

BSBA, California Polytechnic State University

AA, Cuesta College

Kathleen Collins

Program Coordinator, Health Information Technology

MBA, University of Phoenix

BS, University of Colorado-Denver

Robin Leach

Specialist, Multimedia Technology/Distance Education

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Eric Schwien

Advisor, Financial Aid

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Joseph “Casey” Connors

Coordinator, Academic Advising

Delia Lechtenberg

Academic Liaison

MEd, BSBA, University of Phoenix

RRT, AAS, Pueblo Community College

Nancy Scofield

Instructional Designer

MEd, Lesley University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, York College

Katherine Cox

Coordinator, Programs

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Shannon Livick

Special Assistant, Executive Dean-PCC Southwest

BA, California State University, Chico

Desirae Segura

Event Planner, Conference & Event Services

BS, Regis University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Mary Cristelli

Manager, Recreation Center

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Carma Loontjer

Coordinator, Catering

Karyl M. Shawcroft

Assistant Director, Admissions & Records

BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Catlin Davis

Program Manager, Welding

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Aaron Lucero

Engagement Coach

MS, Adams State University

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Corey Shilling

Data Analyst, Institutional Research

MBA, BA, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Alejandra de Anda

Coordinator, Youth Programs & Lifelong Learning

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Laura Lucero

Coordinator, Admissions

AAS, Pueblo Community College

David Siguenza

Student Success Coach

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Maria de la Cruz

Academic Excellence Administrator

BA, Adams State University

AAS, Trinidad State Junior College

Lori Lucero

Sales Manager

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Barbara Simms

Coordinator, Enrollment Services

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AS, Pueblo Community College

Misa Dunkel

Specialist, Tutorial Services

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Kristina Lyon

Student Success Coach

B.S., Colorado State University - Pueblo

Toni Skilling

Advisor, Financial Aid

MBA, BS, Adams State University

AGS, AA, Pueblo Community College

Brian Estrada

Business Manager, Culinary Arts & Hospitality

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Ronald Madrid

Coordinator, Operations Management Training

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Dominique Son

Coordinator, Recruitment

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Stanley Eubanks

Coordinator, Technology Training & Laboratory-PCC Southwest

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Connie Madsen

Coordinator, Transfer & Graduation

BS, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Dorothy “Denise” Spaccamonti

Coordinator, Concurrent Enrollment

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, Adams State College

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Miranda Ferganchick

Student Success Coach

MA, Western State Colorado University

BA, University of Northern Colorado

AA, Colorado Northwestern Community College

Arthur Malechek

Coordinator, Technology Training

BS, Northern Illinois University

Lauren Stewart

Clinical Coordinator, Dental Hygiene

BAS, Pueblo Community College

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Certificate, Pikes Peak Community College

Samuel Fletcher

Transfer Coach

MA, Holy Apostles College & Seminary

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Amy Matthew

Coordinator, Public Relations

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Cruzita Tafoya

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

William Franklin

Technical Systems Analyst

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Joaquin McDonald

Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site

BA, University of New Mexico

Helen Taylor

Assistive/Alternate Media Technician

Daniel Gallegos

Coordinator, Environmental Health and Safety

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BA, University of Phoenix

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Paula McPheeters

Manager, Budget/Grant Compliance

MPA, University of Colorado-Denver

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Tony Trujillo

Advisor, Financial Aid

Jenny Garces

Student Success Coach

Molly Milusnic

Specialist, Community Advisor

Crystal Tucker

Coordinator, Online Media

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Andrew Garcia

Resource Specialist, Pre-College Program

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Lauren Montoya

Associate Producer/Editor

MA, Full Sail University

Dr. Robert Waggener

Supervising Dentist

DDS, Northwestern University

BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Vicky Garcia

Specialist, Events

Paul Murphy

Senior Systems Administrator

Brenda Wallerstedt

Medical Assistant

AAS, Intellitec College

Brenda Gonzales-Rodriguez

Advisor, Early Childhood Community

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Tracy Neve

ICAP Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

BS, University of Northern Colorado

Rebecca Wasil

Advisor, Disability Resources

BA, The Ohio State University

Pamela Grable

Advisor, Financial Aid

Steven Oldsen

Coordinator, Lab

Kelli Williams

Interim Resource Specialist, Pre-College Programs-Fremont

Debra Grymkoski

Coordinator, Science Lab

MS, Illinois Institute of Technology

BS, Northern Illinois University

Carol Oles

Software Developer

BSBA, AAS, University of Southern Colorado

John Wooten

Portfolio Coach, Career & Academic

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, AGS, Pueblo Community College

Cristina Guerra

Coordinator, Learning Center Operations

BS, Colorado State University

Douglas Parker

Coordinator, Law Enforcement Academy-PCC Southwest

Nazalee Workman

Coordinator, Nursing Program Success & Progression

AAS, Pueblo Community College

RaeAnn Gutierrez

Student Success Coach

MS, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

David Peralta

Student Success Coach

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Kari Yalotz

Coordinator, Clinical & Laboratory

BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

James Hall

Assistant Coordinator, PCC Southwest Site

BA, Fort Lewis College

Jamie Peralta

Retention Coach

MSW, Rutgers University

Jill Young

Sales Manager, Conference & Event Services

Trevor Hardin

Coordinator, Academic Advising

BSW, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Peggy Priebe

Manager, Technical Services

AAS, Mitchell Technical Institute

Nancy Zimmer

Coordinator, Operations-PCC Southwest

MPA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

 

Faculty

Kimberlee Ackles

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

BSN, University of Northern Colorado

Lawrence Harmon

Faculty – Electronics

Certificate, DeVry University

Janardan Pokharel

Faculty – Mathematics & Physics

Nicholas Alfonso

Department Chair/Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Lisa Heckel

Faculty– Physical Therapist Assistant

BSBA, Colorado State University

AA, Aims Community College

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Joan Pope

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing, Fremont

MSN, University of Central Florida

BS, University of Colorado

Jeannie Almanza

Faculty – Radiologic Technology

MA, University of Phoenix

BA, Ottawa University

AAS, Hutchinson Community College & Area Vocational School

Gertrud “Marianne” Horvath

Faculty/Coordinator – Health Information Technology

BS, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Raeann Quintana

Faculty – Surgical Technology

AS, Colorado Technical University

Robert Baker

Faculty – Mathematics

MA, BA, University of Montana

BA Ed, University of Montana

Joseph Jaburg

Faculty – Automotive Technology, PCC Southwest

Robert Reed

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Adrian Banister

Faculty – Business

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AGS, Pueblo Community College

John Jakeman

Faculty – Culinary Arts

BS, The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Patricia Rello

Faculty/Clinical Coordinator – Radiologic Technology

BS, University of Central Florida

Charles Bonfadini

Faculty – Psychology

MA, BA, Adams State College

Cheri Johnson

Faculty – Nurse Aide, PCC Southwest

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Certificate, San Juan Basin Technical College

Katherine Riegelmann

Faculty – Nursing

MSN, BSN, Grand Canyon University

Donna Borders

Department Chair/Faculty Nursing Assistant

AS, Pueblo Community College

Richard “Todd” Jones

Faculty-Emergency Medical Services

BS, Colorado State University

AA, Northeastern Junior College

Lawrence Romero

Faculty – Welding

Colleen Boyle

Faculty – English

MA, Roosevelt University

BA, University of Illinois-Chicago

Mary “Avia” Kallage

Faculty – Astronomy and Geology

MS, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Lynne Ross, LMT

Faculty/Coordinator – Human Anatomy Learning Ctr (HALC)

MS, Auburn University

BS, State University of New York College at Cortland

John Bradford (Brad) Bowers

Faculty – History

MA, Utah State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Richard Keilholtz

Department Chair/Faculty – Social Sciences, Education, and Criminal Justice

JD, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

BA, University of Iowa

Tina Sandoval

Faculty – Mathematics

MA, BS, Regis University

Rosemary Breckenfelder

Faculty – Early Childhood

  Education

MEd, Lesley College

BS, Fitchburg State College

Maria Kelson

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, University of California-Davis

BA, Colorado State University

Rosalia “Henri” Santiago

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, University of Southern Colorado

Emilie Budd

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, University of Colorado

Robert “Mike” Krakow

Department Chair/Faculty – Computer Information Technology

MBA, Colorado Technical University – Colorado Springs

BS, Adams State University

NSA Certificate, Denver Technical College

Wayne Schwarze

Faculty – Machining

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Marisa Camper

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, Oregon Institute of Technology

AAS, Pueblo Community College

William Kuik

Faculty – Automotive Technology, PCC Southwest

BS, University of Colorado-Boulder

Shawna Shoaf

Department Chair/Faculty – Communication/Digital

Media/Broadcasting and Production Technology

MA, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Collins College

James Cordova

Department Chair/Faculty Automotive Collision

  Technology, Automotive Service Technology

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Amanda Kuiken

Faculty – Biology, Fremont

MS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

BA, University of Colorado-Boulder

John Sinks

Faculty – Welding

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Judy Costanza

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, University of Missouri-Kansas City

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kimberly Kushner

Faculty – Science

MS, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AS, Pueblo Community College

Carter Smith

Faculty/Coordinator – Emergency Medical Services, SCCC

BS, Grand Canyon University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Roger Cox

Department Chair/Faculty – Radiology Technology

MS, Kaplan University

BS, Franklin University

AS, Pueblo Community College

Margaret LaRose

Faculty – Nursing, PCC Southwest

MSN, Regis University

BSN, University of Alaska-Anchorage

Crystal Stark

Faculty – Nursing, Fremont

MSN, Regis University

BSN, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Linda Daniel

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing, PCC Southwest

Ph.D., University of Coloradi-Denver

Kari Lee

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, Colorado State University

BA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Trinidad State Junior College

Matthew Sterner-Neely

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, Southern New Hampshire University

MEd, BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AA, Pueblo Community College

Dustin Dunaway

Department Chair/Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Kimberly Martin

Faculty – Respiratory Care

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lisa Stiner

Faculty – Dental Hygiene

BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

John Duston

Faculty – Auto Service Technology, Fremont

AAS, Blair College

Dawnelle Mathis

Department Chair/Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MS, New York Chiropractic College

BS, Sioux Falls College

Michele Sweeney, M.D.

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MD, Case Western Reserve University

BA, Grinnell College

Michele Edwards

Department Chair/Faculty – Cosmetology

Certificate/License Cosmetology

Kathy Maurello

Department Chair/Faculty – Medical Assisting

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Marilyn Tabor

Faculty – Nursing

M.S., Colorado State University-Pueblo

BSN, University of Phoenix

Michael J. Engle

Faculty – History

MA, University of Texas at El Paso

Amanda Mayes

Faculty – Biology/Chemistry

MS, BS, Colorado State Univeristy-Pueblo

Abigail Tate

Faculty – Respiratory Care

MBA, Western Governors University

BS, University of Phoenix

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Craig Feigenbaum

Faculty – Biology, PCC Southwest

MS, Colorado State University

Kimberly McCullah

Faculty - Dental Hygiene

MS, Regis University

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Edward Tracey

Faculty – Hospitality Studies

AOS, The Culinary Institute of America

Donna Fitzsimmons

Faculty – Social Sciences

MA, Adams State College

BA, University of Northern Colorado

David McKean

Faculty – Fine Arts & Humanities

MFA, Fort Hays State

BA, University of Northern Colorado

Shawna Tracy

Department Chair/Faculty – Respiratory Care

MS, Northeastern University

BS, Boise State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Timothy Gama

Faculty – Computer Information Systems

BS, Trinity College

Anthony Mitchell

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado–Colorado Springs

Pamula Tyner

Faculty – Mathematics

BS, Colorado State University

Leroy Garcia

Faculty – Emergency Medical Services

MA, Ashford University

BS, University of Phoenix

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Diana Montoya

Department Chair/Faculty – Surgical Technology

BS, Colorado Technical University

AA, University of Phoenix

Andrea Valencia

Faculty – Cosmetology

Jennifer Geitner

Coordinator/Faculty – Occupational Therapy

MOT, Western New Mexico University

BS, Colorado State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Chip Nava

Department Chair/Faculty – Mathematics

MS, University of Northern Colorado

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Shanda Vidmar

Faculty – Science

MS, Colorado State University

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Dr. Bobbie Sue Glandt

Faculty – Physical Therapy Assistant

DPT, Creighton University

Mary Nicks

Faculty/Coordinator – Nursing

MSN, Walden University

BSN, University of Southern Colorado

Tricia Vigil

Department Chair/Faculty – Occupational Therapy

  Assistant

MBA, Colorado Technical University

BS, Utica College of Syracuse University

Matthew Grable

Department Chair/Faculty – Law Enforcement Academy

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BA, Colorado State University – Pueblo

Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Ann Oreskovich

Department Chair/Faculty – Fine Arts & Humanities

MA, Eastern Illinois University

MFA, Washington University

BA, Grinnell College

Daniel Vinci

Faculty – Welding, Fremont

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Pamela Graham

Faculty – Cosmetology

Margaret “Peggy” Oreskovich

Department Chair/Faculty – Physical Therapist Assistant

MS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

BA, Illinois State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Gayle Welch

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, University of Northern Colorado

BA, University of Houston

Tene’ Greenhood

Faculty – Accounting

MBA, BSBA, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Travis Parkhurst

Faculty – Philosophy

MA, Yale Divinity School

Gregg White

Department Chair/Faculty – Machining/Welding

ASC, Lower Colombia College

Renee Gust

Faculty – Early Childhood Education

MEd, BA, Northern Illinois University

Jamie Patti

Faculty – English/Communication

MA, BA, University of Colorado

AA, Pueblo Community College

Jeffrey Wingham

Faculty – Biology

DC, BS, Logan College of Chiropractic

Genevieve Hackney

Faculty – Nursing, Fremont

BSN, Mount Mercy University

Brett Pavlik

Faculty – Welding

BA, Fort Lewis College

Roger Wolfe

Faculty – Welding

BS, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Cody Hager

Faculty – Welding, PCC Southwest

Dr. Michael Payne

Faculty – Mathematics

PhD, The University of New Mexico

MS, BA. University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Alan Ziff

Department Chair/Faculty – Fire Science

MA, University of Alaska

BS, BA, Hartwick College

 

 

Classified Employees

Stefana Adcock

Administrative Assistant III

Tina T. Gold

Accounting Technician III

MBA, Colorado Technical University-Pueblo

Cynthia A. Miller

Materials Handler III

Stephanie Albers

Custodian I

Ronald Griffin

Materials Handler I

AAS, Certificate, Pueblo Community College

Dwight Million

Grounds & Nursery I

Manuel Alonzo

Structural Trades I

Benjamin Hahn

IT Technician, Fremont

Kari Monack

Administrative Assistant III

Sandra M. Archuleta

Administrative Assistant II

AAS, Pueblo Community College

William K. Hardwick

Laboratory Coordinator I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Carma Moore

Administrative Assistant II, PCC Southwest

Stephanie Armijo

Custodian I

Kerry Hart

Grounds & Nursery II

Julianna M. Mora

Custodian I

Gregory C. Becker

Structural Trades II, PCC Southwest

Carol Hernandez

Administrative Assistant III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Lisa A. Morales

Administrative Assistant III

BSBA, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Gordon L. Bell

Structural Trades II, Fremont

Deborah K. Herrera

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Marcella R. Noriega

Administrative Assistant III

Joseph R. Bongirno

Laboratory Coordinator I

Kiesa Howell

Administrative Assistant III, PCC Southwest

Patricia O’Halloran

Administrative Assistant III

Shirley D. Carey

Program Assistant I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Julie C. Jimenez

Program Assistant

BS, Regis University

Tracy Overton

Library Technician II

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Robert Chontos

General Labor I, PCC Southwest

Trina Jiron Belford

Library Technician III, Fremont

BA, American Military University

Susan M. Pelto

Administrative Assistant III

MBA, University of Colorado-Denver

MLS, University of Rhode Island

BA, University of Northern Colorado

Deborah Clement

Administrative Assistant III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Kathleen J. Kaufmann

Administrative Assistant III

Roger Pfannenschmid

Materials Handler I

Clorinda N. Crespin

Custodian I

Andrew Lattie

Administrative Assistant I

Dawn Reitz

Library Technician II

Amanda D. Dear

Accounting Technician III

Clayton LePlatt

Police Officer I

Jose J. Renner

Police Officer I

BS, Colorado State University-Global Campus

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Dorothy DeHerrera

Administrative Assistant II

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Leticia Lizardi

Accounting Technician III

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Charlene M. Rodenbeck

General Labor I, Fremont

Lori C. Denney

Human Resources Specialist III

AAS, Pueblo Community College

William W. Lorimor

Structural Trades II

Tina C. Sauer

Administrative Assistant II

AS, Pueblo Community College

Arlene K. Dockter

Custodian I

Ynette Lucero

Accounting Technician II

Jimmie J. Sena

Grounds & Nursery I

Carolee Edmondson

Accounting Technician III

BS, Adams State University

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Natalie Lujan

Administrative Assistant II

Cindy Shimizu

Library Technician II

MLS, Emporia State University

MA, University of Colorado-Boulder

Kent Ervin

Police Officer I

Arthur A. Luna

IT Professional I

AAS, Pueblo Community College

Whitney M. Strobel

Administrative Assistant III, Fremont

AGS, Pueblo Community College

Brian K. Figueroa

Structural Trades II

Raymond Marquez

Electrical Trades II

Celestino “Ray” R. Torres

Custodian I

Ann W. Flores

Administrative Assistant II

Teresa F. Mathews

Administrative Assistant III

Janet Trevithick

Administrative Assistant II

Bianca J. Flores

Administrative Assistant III

Henderson McClure

Custodian I

Carl M. Vasquez

IT Professional I

Amanda Kiefer Garcia

Custodian I

Patrick B. McGee

Materials Handler II

Dennis Webster

Custodian I

Mark Glaeser

Utility Plant Operator I

Jamie Medina

Administrative Assistant II

 

Emeritus Employees

Deborah Borchers

Hired: Aug. 21, 1989

Retired: July 31, 2013

Department: English/Communications

Department Chair/Faculty

MA, University of Arizona

BA, Carleton College

Madelyn Guzelian

Hired: July 1, 1971

Retired: Feb. 20, 2004

Department: Business and Office Technology

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BA, University of Southern Colorado

Lucinda “Cindy” Mihelich

Hired: Jan. 9, 1990

Retired: Sept. 30, 2012

Department: Physical Therapy Assistant

Faculty

MEd, Colorado State University

BS, University of Colorado-Boulder

Dr. Lana Carter

Hired:  Oct. 11, 1999

Retired:  June 30, 2018

Department:  Fremont Campus

Executive Dean, Fremont Campus

PhD, MS, Colorado State University

Terry Hawkins

Hired: April 2, 1984

Retired: May 31, 2003

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MPH, OTR, University of Oklahoma Health Science Center

BS, University of Kansas

Carol Montoya

Hired: Dec. 1, 1990

Retired: Jan. 1, 2007

Department: Learning Center

Director, Learning Center

MA, BA, Adams State College

Gary Franchi

Hired:  Sept. 17, 1990

Retired:  Nov. 20, 2015

Department: Marketing and Communications

Coordinator, Public Relations

BS, Central Michigan University

Carol Himes

Hired: Aug. 25, 1983

Retired: May 31, 2015

Department: Culinary Arts & Hospitality Studies

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, Boston University

BA, Cornell University

Rebecca Robler

Hired: Aug. 22, 1988

Retired: Aug. 31, 2007

Department: Occupational Therapy Assistant

Department Chair/Faculty

MEd, BS, OTR, Colorado State University

Rita Friberg

Hired: Oct. 1, 1994

Retired: May 15, 2015

Department: Management & Marketing

Faculty

MS, Colorado State University

BS, Purdue University

Gail Kingrey

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: May 13, 2016

Department: Science

Faculty

MS, New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

BS, University of Southern Colorado

Boyd Rodman

Hired: Aug. 19, 1999

Retired: May 31, 2017

Department: Computer Information Systems

Department Chair/Faculty

MS, BS, Regis University

AAS Pikes Peak Community College

W. Jeanne Gardner

Hired: April 9, 1984

Retired: Dec. 31, 2015

Department: Library Services

Director, Library Services

MA, BA, University of Missouri

Sara McKinnon

Hired: Aug. 24, 1987

Retired: June 30, 2014

Department: English/Communications

Faculty

MA, BA, University of Illinois

AA, Springfield College

Florencio Ruiz

Hired: Feb. 16, 1976

Retired: Feb. 29, 2004

Department: Business and Technology

Senior Maintenance Mechanic

AAS, Sout